§ 124.71 - Applicability.
  • (a) The regulations in this subpart govern all formal hearings conducted by EPA under CWA sections 402 and 405(f), except those conducted under subpart F. They also govern all evidentiary hearings conducted under RCRA section 3008 in connection with the termination of a RCRA permit. This includes termination of interim status for failure to furnish information needed to make a final decision. A formal hearing is available to challenge any NPDES permit issued under § 124.15 except for a general permit. Persons affected by a general permit may not challenge the conditions of a general permit as of right in further agency proceedings. They may instead either challenge the general permit in court, or apply for an individual NPDES permit under § 122.21 as authorized in § 122.28 and then request a formal hearing on the issuance or denial of an individual permit. (The Regional Administrator also has the discretion to use the procedures of subpart F for general permits. See § 124.111).
    (b) In certain cases, evidentiary hearings under this subpart may also be held on the conditions of UIC permits, or of RCRA permits which are being issued, modified, or revoked and reissued, rather than terminated or suspended. This will occur when the conditions of the UIC or RCRA permit in question are closely linked with the conditions of an NPDES permit as to which an evidentiary hearing has been granted. See § 124.74(b)(2). Any interested person may challenge the Regional Administrator's initial new source determination by requesting an evidentiary hearing under this part. See § 122.29.
    (c) PSD permits may never be subject to an evidentiary hearing under this subpart. Section 124.74(b)(2)(iv) provides only for consolidation of PSD permits with other permits subject to a panel hearing under subpart F.