Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter E - Pesticide Programs |
Part 174 - Procedures and Requirements for Plant-Incorporated Protectants |
Subpart W - Tolerances and Tolerance Exemptions |
§ 174.479 - Pesticidal substance from sexually compatible plant; exemption from the requirement of a tolerance.
Residues of a pesticidal substance that is part of a plant-incorporated protectant from a sexually compatible plant are exempt from the requirement of a tolerance if all the following conditions are met:
(a) The genetic material that encodes for the pesticidal substance or leads to
the production of the pesticidal substance is from a plant that is sexually compatible with the recipient food plant. (b) The genetic material has never been derived from a source that is not sexually compatible with the recipient food plant.
(c) The residues of the pesticidal substance are not present in food from the plant at levels that are injurious or deleterious to human health.
Effective Date Note: At 72 FR 20434, Apr. 25, 2007, § 174.479 was redesignated as § 174.508, effective July 24, 2007