§ 702.49 - Publicly available information.
  • § 702.49 Risk evaluation timeframes and actions.
    (a) Draft risk evaluation timeframe. EPA will publish a draft risk evaluation in the Federal Register, open a docket to facilitate receipt of public comment, and provide no less than a 60-day comment period, during which time the public may submit comment on EPA's draft risk evaluation.
    (b) Final risk evaluation.
    (1) EPA will complete a risk evaluation for the chemical substance under the conditions of use within the scope of the risk evaluation as soon as practicable, but not later than 3 years after the date on which the Agency initiates the risk evaluation.
    (2) The Agency may extend the deadline for a risk evaluation for not more than 6 months. The total time elapsed between initiation of the risk evaluation and completion of the risk evaluation may not exceed 3 and one half years.
    (3) EPA will publish the final risk evaluation in the Federal Register.
    (c) Final determination of unreasonable risk. Upon determination by the EPA that a chemical substance under one or more of the conditions of use within the scope of the risk evaluation presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment as described in § 702.47, the Agency will initiate action as required pursuant to
    Publicly available information.
    For each risk evaluation, EPA will maintain a public docket at https://www.regulations.gov to provide public access to the following information, as applicable for that risk evaluation:
    (a) The draft scope, final scope, draft risk evaluation, and final risk evaluation;
    (b) All notices, determinations, findings, consent agreements, and orders;
    (c) Any information required to be provided to EPA under 15 U.S.C. 2605(a).
    (d) Final determination of no unreasonable risk. A determination by EPA that the chemical substance, under one or more of the conditions of use within the scope of the risk evaluation, does not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment will be issued by order and considered to be a final Agency action, effective on the date of issuance of the order
    (d) A nontechnical summary of the risk evaluation;
    (e) A list of the studies, with the results of the studies, considered in carrying out each risk evaluation;
    (f) Any final peer review report, including the response to peer review and public comments received during peer review;
    (g) Response to public comments received on the draft scope and the draft risk evaluation; and
    (h) Where unreasonable risk to workers is identified via inhalation, EPA's calculation of a risk-based occupational exposure value.