§ 438.68 - Network adequacy standards.
    (a) General rule. A State that contracts with an MCO, PIHP or PAHP to deliver Medicaid services must develop and enforce network adequacy standards consistent with this section.
* * *
    (iv) Other considerations that are in the best interest of the enrollees that need LTSS.
    (d) Exceptions process.
    (1) To the extent the State permits an exception to any of the
    provider-specific
    network standards developed under this section, the standard by which the exception will be evaluated and approved must
    be
    :
    (i)
    Specified
    Be specified in the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP contract.
    (ii)
    Based
    Be based, at a minimum, on the number of providers in that specialty practicing in the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP service area.
    (iii) Include consideration of the payment rates offered by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP to the provider type or for the service type for which an exception is being requested.
    (2) States that grant an exception in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section to
    a
    an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP must monitor enrollee access to that provider type or service on an ongoing basis and include the findings to CMS in the managed care program assessment report required under § 438.66(e).
    (e) Appointment wait time standards. States must establish and enforce appointment wait time standards.
    (1) Routine appointments. Standards must be established for routine appointments for the following services and within the specified limits:
    (i) If covered in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, outpatient mental health and substance use disorder, adult and pediatric, within State-established timeframes but no longer than 10 business days from the date of request.
    (ii) If covered in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, primary care, adult and pediatric, within State-established timeframes but no longer than 15 business days from the date of request.
    (iii) If covered in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, obstetrics and gynecological within State-established timeframes but no longer than 15 business days from the date of request.
    (iv) State-selected, other than those listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section and covered in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, chosen in an evidence-based manner within State-established timeframes.
    (2) Minimum compliance. MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs will be deemed compliant with the standards established in paragraph (e)(1) of this section when secret shopper results, consistent with paragraph (f)(2) of this section, reflect a rate of appointment availability that meets the standards established at paragraph (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section of at least 90 percent.
    (3) Selection of additional types of services. After consulting with States and other interested parties and providing public notice and opportunity to comment, CMS may select additional types of services to be added to paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (f) Secret shopper surveys. States must contract with an entity, independent of the State Medicaid agency and any of its contracted MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs subject to the survey, to conduct annual secret shopper surveys of each MCO's, PIHP's, and PAHP's compliance with the provider directory requirements in § 438.10(h) as specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section and appointment wait time requirements as specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
    (1) Provider directories.
    (i) A secret shopper survey must be conducted to determine the accuracy of the information specified in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section in each MCO's, PIHP's, and PAHP's most current electronic provider directories, as required at § 438.10(h), for the following provider types:
    (A) Primary care providers, if they are included in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's provider directory;
    (B) Obstetric and gynecological providers, if they are included in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's provider directory;
    (C) Outpatient mental health and substance use disorder providers, if they are included in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's provider directory; and
    (D) The provider type that provides the service type chosen by the State in paragraph (e)(1)(iv) of this section.
    (ii) A secret shopper survey must assess the accuracy of the information in each MCO's, PIHP's, and PAHP's most current electronic provider directories for at least:
    (A) The active network status with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP;
    (B) The street address(es) as required at § 438.10(h)(1)(ii);
    (C) The telephone number(s) as required at § 438.10(h)(1)(iii); and
    (D) Whether the provider is accepting new enrollees as required at § 438.10(h)(1)(vi).
    (iii) States must receive information, sufficient to facilitate correction by the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, on errors in directory data identified in secret shopper surveys from the entity conducting the secret shopper survey no later than 3 business days from the day the error is identified by the entity conducting the secret shopper survey.
    (iv) States must send information required in paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section to the applicable MCO, PIHP, or PAHP no later than 3 business days from receipt.
    (2) Timely appointment access. A secret shopper survey must be used to determine each MCO's, PIHP's, and PAHP's rate of network compliance with the appointment wait time standards in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (i) After consulting with States and other interested parties and providing public notice and opportunity to comment, CMS may select additional types of appointments to be added to a secret shopper survey.
    (ii) Appointments offered via telehealth can only be counted toward compliance with the appointment wait time standards in paragraph (e)(1) of this section if the provider being surveyed also offers in-person appointments to the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's enrollees and must be identified separately from in-person appointments in survey results.
* * *