§ 438.68 - Network adequacy standards.
    (a) General rule. A State that contracts with an MCO, PIHP or PAHP to deliver Medicaid services must develop and enforce network adequacy standards consistent with this section.
* * *
    (i) Reported to CMS using the content, form, and submission times as specified at § 438.207(d); and
    (ii) Posted on the State's website required at § 438.10(c)(3) within 30 calendar days of submission to CMS.
    (g) Publication of network adequacy standards. States must publish the standards developed in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (2), and (e) of this section on the
    Web site
    website required by § 438.10(c)(3). Upon request, network adequacy standards must also be made available at no cost to enrollees with disabilities in alternate formats or through the provision of auxiliary aids and services.
    (h) Applicability. States will not be held out of compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) and of this section prior to the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs beginning on or after 3 years after July 9, 2024, so long as they comply with the corresponding standard(s) codified in 42 CFR 438.68 (b) (effective as of October 1, 2023). Paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section applies to the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs beginning on or after 2 years after July 9, 2024. States will not be held out of compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) and of this section prior to the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs beginning on or after 2 years after July 9, 2024, so long as they comply with the corresponding standard(s) codified in 42 CFR 438.68 (d)(2) (effective as of October 1, 2023). Paragraph (e) of this section applies to the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs beginning on or after 3 years after July 9, 2024. Paragraph (f) of this section applies to the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs beginning on or after 4 years after July 9, 2024. States will not be held out of compliance with the requirements of paragraph (g) of this section prior to the first rating period that begins on or after 3 years after July 9, 2024, so long as they comply with the corresponding standard(s) codified in paragraph 42 CFR 438.68 (g) (effective as of October 1, 2023).
    [81 FR 27853, May 6, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 72840, Nov. 13, 2020; 89 FR 41275, May 10, 2024]