§ 438.7 - Rate certification submission.
    (a) CMS review and approval of the rate certification. States must submit to CMS for review and approval, all MCO, PIHP, and PAHP rate certifications concurrent with the review and approval process for contracts as specified in § 438.3(a).
* * *
    (3) Non-benefit component of the rate. The development of the non-benefit component of the rate must be adequately described with enough detail so CMS or an actuary applying generally accepted actuarial principles and practices can identify each type of non-benefit expense that is included in the rate and evaluate the reasonableness of the cost assumptions underlying each expense. The actuary may document the non-benefit costs according to the types of non-benefit costs under § 438.5(e).
    (4) Adjustments. All adjustments used to develop the capitation rates must be adequately described with enough detail so that CMS, or an actuary applying generally accepted actuarial principles and practices, can understand and evaluate all of the following:
    (i) How each material adjustment was developed and the reasonableness of the material adjustment for the enrolled population.
    (ii) The cost impact of each material adjustment and the aggregate cost impact of non-material adjustments.
    (iii) Where in the rate setting process the adjustment was applied.
    (iv) A list of all non-material adjustments used in the rate development process.
    (5) Risk adjustment.
    (i) All prospective risk adjustment methodologies must be adequately described with enough detail so that CMS or an actuary applying generally accepted actuarial principles and practices can understand and evaluate the following:
    (A) The data, and any adjustments to that data, to be used to calculate the adjustment.
    (B) The model, and any adjustments to that model, to be used to calculate the adjustment.
    (C) The method for calculating the relative risk factors and the reasonableness and appropriateness of the method in measuring the risk factors of the respective populations.
    (D) The magnitude of the adjustment on the capitation rate per MCO, PIHP, or PAHP.
    (E) An assessment of the predictive value of the methodology compared to prior rating periods.
    (F) Any concerns the actuary has with the risk adjustment process.
    (ii) All retrospective risk adjustment methodologies must be adequately described with enough detail so that CMS or an actuary applying generally accepted actuarial principles and practices can understand and evaluate the following:
    (A) The party calculating the risk adjustment.
    (B) The data, and any adjustments to that data, to be used to calculate the adjustment.
    (C) The model, and any adjustments to that model, to be used to calculate the adjustment.
    (D) The timing and frequency of the application of the risk adjustment.
    (E) Any concerns the actuary has with the risk adjustment process.
* * *
    (6) The rate certification or retroactive adjustment to capitation rates resulting from any State directed payments must be submitted no later than 120 days after the start date of the State directed payment.
    (d) Provision of additional information. The State must, upon CMS' request, provide additional information, whether part of the rate certification or additional supplemental materials, if CMS determines that information is pertinent to the approval of the certification under this part. The State must identify whether the information provided in addition to the rate certification is proffered by the State, the actuary, or another party.
    (e) Provision of additional guidance. CMS will issue guidance, at least annually, which includes all of the following:
    (1) The Federal standards for capitation rate development.
    (2) The documentation required to determine that the capitation rates are projected to provide for all reasonable, appropriate, and attainable costs that are required under the terms.
    (3) The documentation required to determine that the capitation rates have been developed in accordance with the requirements of this part.
    (4) Any updates or developments in the rate review process to reduce State burden and facilitate prompt actuarial reviews.
    (5) The documentation necessary to demonstrate that capitation rates competitively bid through a procurement process have been established consistent with the requirements of §§ 438.4 through 438.8.
    (f) Applicability dates.
    (1) Paragraph (b)(6) of this section applies to the rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs beginning on or after 60 days following July 9, 2024. Until that applicability date, States are required to continue to comply with paragraph (b)(6) of this section contained in 42 CFR, parts 430 to 481, edition most recently published prior to the final rule.
    (2) Paragraph (c)(6) of this section apply no later than the first rating period for contracts with MCOs, PIHPs and PAHPs beginning on or after 4 years after July 9, 2024.
    [81 FR 27853, May 6, 2016, as amended at 85 FR 72839, Nov. 13, 2020; 89 FR 41272, May 10, 2024]