Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 42 - Public Health |
Chapter IV - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter D - State Children'S Health Insurance Programs (Schips) |
* * *
§ 457.348 - Determinations of Children's Health Insurance Program eligibility by other insurance affordability programs.
(a) Agreements with other insurance affordability programs. The State must enter into and, upon request, provide to the Secretary one or more agreements with an Exchange and the agencies administering other insurance affordability programs as are necessary to fulfill the requirements of this section, including a clear delineation of the responsibilities of each program to—
(1) Minimize burden on individuals seeking to obtain or renew eligibility or to appeal a determination of eligibility for one or more insurance affordability program;
(2) Ensure compliance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section and § 457.350;
(3) Ensure prompt determination of eligibility and enrollment in the appropriate program without undue delay, consistent with the timeliness standards established under § 457.340(d), based on the date the application is submitted to any insurance affordability program, and
(4) Provide for a combined eligibility notice and coordination of notices with other insurance affordability programs, consistent with § 457.340(f), and an opportunity for individuals to submit a joint review request, as defined in § 457.10, consistent with § 457.351.
(5) Provide for a combined appeals decision by an Exchange or Exchange appeals entity (or other insurance affordability program or appeals entity) for individuals who requested an appeal of an Exchange-related determination in accordance with 45 CFR part 155 subpart F (or of a determination related to another program) and an appeal of a denial of CHIP eligibility which is conducted by an Exchange or Exchange appeals entity (or other program or appeals entity) in accordance with the State plan.
(6) Seamlessly transition the enrollment of beneficiaries between CHIP and Medicaid when a beneficiary is determined eligible for one program by the agency administering the other.
(b) Provision of CHIP for individuals found eligible for CHIP by another insurance affordability program. If a State accepts final determinations of CHIP eligibility made by another insurance affordability program, for
so eligible by the other insurance affordability program (including as a result of a decision made by an Exchange appeals entity authorized by the State to adjudicate reviews of CHIP eligibility determinations)(1) For each individual determined
2CHIP eligible in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the State must—
1(
i) Establish procedures to receive, via secure electronic interface, the electronic account containing the determination of CHIP eligibility and notify such program of the receipt of the electronic account;
(
3ii) Comply with the provisions of § 457.340 to the same extent as if the application had been submitted to the State; and
(
iii) Maintain proper oversight of the eligibility determinations made by the other program.
* * *