§ 3160.0-5 - Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    Annulus means the space around a pipe in a wellbore, the outer wall of which may be the wall of either the borehole or casing; sometimes also called annular space.
* * *
    Notice to lessees and operators (NTL) means a written notice issued by the authorized officer. NTL's implement the regulations in this part and operating orders, and serve as instructions on specific item(s) of importance within a State, District, or Area.
    Onshore oil and gas order means a formal numbered order issued by the Director that implements and supplements the regulations in this part.
    Operating rights owner means a person who owns operating rights in a lease. A record title holder may also be an operating rights owner in a lease if it did not transfer all of its operating rights.
    Operator means any person or entity including but not limited to the lessee or operating rights owner, who has stated in writing to the authorized officer that it is responsible under the terms and conditions of the lease for the operations conducted on the leased lands or a portion thereof.
    Paying well means a well that is capable of producing oil or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the costs of lease rentals or minimum royalty.
    Person means any individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium or joint venture.
    Production in paying quantities means production from a lease of oil and/or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the cost of lease rentals or minimum royalties.
    Proppant means a granular substance (most commonly sand, sintered bauxite, or ceramic) that is carried in suspension by the fracturing fluid that serves to keep the cracks in the geologic formation open when fracturing fluid is withdrawn after a hydraulic fracture operation.
    Protective well means a well drilled or modified to prevent or offset drainage of oil and gas resources from its Federal or Indian lease.
    Record title holder means the person(s) to whom BLM or an Indian lessor issued a lease or approved the assignment of record title in a lease.
    Superintendent means the superintendent of an Indian Agency, or other officer authorized to act in matters of record and law with respect to oil and gas leases on restricted Indian lands.
    Surface use plan of operations means a plan for surface use, disturbance, and reclamation.
    Usable water means
    (1) Generally those waters containing up to 10,000 parts per million (ppm) of total dissolved solids. Usable water includes, but is not limited to:
    (i) Underground water that meets the definition of “underground source of drinking water” as defined at 40 CFR 144.3;
    (ii) Underground sources of drinking water under the law of the State (for Federal lands) or tribe (for Indian lands); and
    (iii) Water in zones designated by the State (for Federal lands) or tribe (for Indian lands) as requiring isolation or protection from hydraulic fracturing operations.
    (2) The following geologic zones are deemed not to contain usable water:
    (i) Zones from which the BLM has authorized an operator to produce oil and gas, provided that the operator has obtained all other authorizations required by the Environmental Protection Agency, the State (for Federal lands), or the tribe (for Indian lands) to conduct hydraulic fracturing operations in the specific zone;
    (ii) Zones designated as exempted aquifers pursuant to 40 CFR 144.7; and
    (iii) Zones that do not meet the definition of underground source of drinking water at 40 CFR 144.3 which the State (for Federal lands) or the tribe (for Indian lands) has designated as exempt from any requirement to be isolated or protected from hydraulic fracturing operations.
    Waste of oil or gas means any act or failure to act by the operator that is not sanctioned by the authorized officer as necessary for proper development and production and which results in:
    (1) A reduction in the quantity or quality of oil and gas ultimately producible from a reservoir under prudent and proper operations; or
    (2) avoidable surface loss of oil or gas.
    [53 FR 17362, May 16, 1988, as amended at 53 FR 22846, June 17, 1988; 66 FR 1892, Jan. 10, 2001; 80 FR 16217, Mar. 26, 2015; 81 FR 83078, Nov. 18, 2016; 82 FR 61949, Dec. 29, 2017]