§ 3160.0-5 - Definitions.
    As used in this part, the term:
    Annulus means the space around a pipe in a wellbore, the outer wall of which may be the wall of either the borehole or casing; sometimes also called annular space.
* * *
    Lessor means the party to a lease who holds legal or beneficial title to the mineral estate in the leased lands.
    Major violation means noncompliance that causes or threatens immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income.
    Master hydraulic fracturing plan means a plan containing the information required in section 3162.3-3(d) of this part for a group of wells where the geologic characteristics for each well are substantially similar.
    Maximum ultimate economic recovery means the recovery of oil and gas from leased lands which a prudent operator could be expected to make from that field or reservoir given existing knowledge of reservoir and other pertinent facts and utilizing common industry practices for primary, secondary or tertiary recovery operations.
    Minor violation means noncompliance that does not rise to the level of a major violation.
    New or resumed production under section 102(b)(3) of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act means the date on which a well commences production, or resumes production after having been off production for more than 90 days, and is to be construed as follows:
    (1) For an oil well, the date on which liquid hydrocarbons are first sold or shipped from a temporary storage facility, such as a test tank, or the date on which liquid hydrocarbons are first produced into a permanent storage facility, whichever first occurs; and
    (2) For a gas well, the date on which gas is first measured through sales metering facilities or the date on which associated liquid hydrocarbons are first sold or shipped from a temporary storage facility, whichever first occurs. For purposes of this provision, a gas well shall not be considered to have been off of production unless it is incapable of production.
    Notice to lessees and operators (NTL) means a written notice issued by the authorized officer. NTL's implement the regulations in this part and operating orders, and serve as instructions on specific item(s) of importance within a State, District, or Area.
    Onshore oil and gas order means a formal numbered order issued by the Director that implements and supplements the regulations in this part.
    Operating rights owner means a person who owns operating rights in a lease. A record title holder may also be an operating rights owner in a lease if it did not transfer all of its operating rights.
    Operator means any person or entity including but not limited to the lessee or operating rights owner, who has stated in writing to the authorized officer that it is responsible under the terms and conditions of the lease for the operations conducted on the leased lands or a portion thereof.
    Paying well means a well that is capable of producing oil or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the costs of lease rentals or minimum royalty.
    Person means any individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium or joint venture.
    Production in paying quantities means production from a lease of oil and/or gas of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the cost of lease rentals or minimum royalties.
    Proppant means a granular substance (most commonly sand, sintered bauxite, or ceramic) that is carried in suspension by the fracturing fluid that serves to keep the cracks in the geologic formation open when fracturing fluid is withdrawn after a hydraulic fracture operation.
    Protective well means a well drilled or modified to prevent or offset drainage of oil and gas resources from its Federal or Indian lease.
    Record title holder means the person(s) to whom BLM or an Indian lessor issued a lease or approved the assignment of record title in a lease.
    Superintendent means the superintendent of an Indian Agency, or other officer authorized to act in matters of record and law with respect to oil and gas leases on restricted Indian lands.
    Surface use plan of operations means a plan for surface use, disturbance, and reclamation.
    Usable water means
    (1) Generally those waters containing up to 10,000 parts per million (ppm) of total dissolved solids. Usable water includes, but is not limited to:
    (i) Underground water that meets the definition of “underground source of drinking water” as defined at 40 CFR 144.3;
    (ii) Underground sources of drinking water under the law of the State (for Federal lands) or tribe (for Indian lands); and
    (iii) Water in zones designated by the State (for Federal lands) or tribe (for Indian lands) as requiring isolation or protection from hydraulic fracturing operations.
    (2) The following geologic zones are deemed not to contain usable water:
* * *