§ 3162.3-3 - Other lease operations.
  • § 3162.3-3 Subsequent well operations; Hydraulic fracturing.
    (a) Activities to which this section applies. This section, or portions of this section, apply to hydraulic fracturing as shown in the following table:
* * *
    (4) If an operator has received approval from the authorized officer for hydraulic fracturing operations, and the operator has significant new information about the geology of the area, the stimulation operation or technology to be used, or the anticipated impacts of the hydraulic fracturing operation to any resource, then the operator must submit a new NOI (Form 3160-5). Significant new information includes, but is not limited to, information that changes the proposed drilling or completion of the well, the hydraulic fracturing operation, or indicates increased risk of contamination of zones containing usable water or other minerals.
    (d) What a request for approval of hydraulic fracturing must include. The request for approval of hydraulic fracturing must include the information in this paragraph. If the information required by this paragraph has been assembled to comply with State law (on Federal lands) or tribal law (on Indian lands), such information may be submitted to the BLM authorized officer as provided to the State or tribal officials as part of the APD or NOI (Form 3160-5).
    (1) The following information regarding wellbore geology:
    (i) The geologic names, a geologic description, and the estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the formation into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (ii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the confining zone(s); and
    (iii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of all occurrences of usable water based on the best available information.
    (2) A map showing the location, orientation, and extent of any known or suspected faults or fractures within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of the wellbore trajectory that may transect the confining zone(s). The map must be of a scale no smaller than 1:24,000.
    (3) Information concerning the source and location of water supply, such as reused or recycled water, rivers, creeks, springs, lakes, ponds, and water supply wells, which may be shown by quarter-quarter section on a map or plat, or which may be described in writing. It must also identify the anticipated access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in hydraulically fracturing the well;
    (4) A plan for the proposed hydraulic fracturing design that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) The estimated total volume of fluid to be used;
    (ii) The maximum anticipated surface pressure that will be applied during the hydraulic fracturing process;
    (iii) A map at a scale no smaller than 1:24,000 showing:
    (A) The trajectory of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (B) The estimated direction and length of the fractures that will be propagated and a notation indicating the true vertical depth of the top and bottom of the fractures; and
    (C) All existing wellbore trajectories, regardless of type, within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of any portion of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected. The true vertical depth of each wellbore identified on the map must be indicated.
* * *
    (2) State or tribal variance: In cooperation with a State (for Federal lands) or a tribe (for Indian lands), the appropriate BLM State Director may issue a variance that would apply to all wells within a State or within Indian lands, or to specific fields or basins within the State or the Indian lands, if the BLM finds that the variance meets the criteria in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. A State or tribal variance request or decision must specifically identify the regulatory provision(s) of this section for which the variance is being requested, explain the reason the variance is needed, and demonstrate how the operator will satisfy the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested. A State or tribal variance may be initiated by the State, tribe, or the BLM.
    (3) The authorized officer (for an individual variance), or the State Director (for a State or tribal variance), after considering all relevant factors, may approve the variance, or approve it with one or more conditions of approval, only if the BLM determines that the proposed alternative meets or exceeds the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested. The decision whether to grant or deny the variance request must be in writing and is entirely within the BLM's discretion. The decision on a variance request is not subject to administrative appeals either to the State Director (for an individual variance) or under 43 CFR part 4.
    (4) A variance under this section does not constitute a variance to provisions of other regulations, laws, or orders.
    (5) Due to changes in Federal law, technology, regulation, BLM policy, field operations, noncompliance, or other reasons, the BLM reserves the right to rescind a variance or modify any conditions of approval. The authorized officer must provide a written justification before a variance is rescinded or a condition of approval is modified.
    [80 FR 16218, Mar. 26, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 16577, Mar. 30, 2015
    Other lease operations.
    Prior to commencing any operation on the leasehold which will result in additional surface disturbance, other than those authorized under § 3162.3-1 or § 3162.3-2, the operator shall submit a proposal on Form 3160-5 to the authorized officer for approval. The proposal shall include a surface use plan of operations.
    [82 FR 61949, Dec. 29, 2017]