§ 3162.3-3 - Other lease operations.
  • § 3162.3-3 Subsequent well operations; Hydraulic fracturing.
    (a) Activities to which this section applies. This section, or portions of this section, apply to hydraulic fracturing as shown in the following table:
* * *
    (A) If the casing is not cemented to surface, then the operator must run a CEL to demonstrate that there is at least 200 feet of adequately bonded cement between the zone to be hydraulically fractured and the deepest usable water zone.
    (B) If the casing is cemented to surface, then the operator must follow the requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
    (3) For any well, if there is an indication of inadequate cement on any casing used to isolate usable water, then the operator must:
    (i) Notify the authorized officer within 24 hours of discovering the inadequate cement;
    (ii) Submit an NOI (Form 3160-5) to the authorized officer requesting approval of a plan to perform remedial action to achieve adequate cement. The plan must include the supporting documentation and logs required under paragraph (e)(2) of this section. In emergency situations, an operator may request oral approval from the authorized officer for actions to be undertaken to remediate the cement. However, such requests must be followed by a written notice filed not later than the fifth business day following oral approval;
    (iii) Verify that the remedial action was successful with a CEL or other method approved in advance by the authorized officer;
    (iv) Submit a Sundry Notice and Report on Wells (Form 3160-5) as a subsequent report for the remedial action including:
    (A) A signed certification that the operator corrected the inadequate cement job in accordance with the approved plan; and
    (B) The results from the CEL or other method approved by the authorized officer showing that there is adequate cement.
    (v) The operator must submit the results from the CEL or other method approved by the authorized officer (see paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(B) of this section) at least 72 hours before starting hydraulic fracturing operations.
    (f) Mechanical integrity testing prior to hydraulic fracturing. Prior to hydraulic fracturing, the operator must perform a successful mechanical integrity test, as follows:
    (1) If hydraulic fracturing through the casing is proposed, the casing must be tested to not less than the maximum anticipated surface pressure that will be applied during the hydraulic fracturing process.
    (2) If hydraulic fracturing through a fracturing string is proposed, the fracturing string must be inserted into a liner or run on a packer-set not less than 100 feet below the cement top of the production or intermediate casing. The fracturing string must be tested to not less than the maximum anticipated surface pressure minus the annulus pressure applied between the fracturing string and the production or intermediate casing.
    (3) The mechanical integrity test will be considered successful if the pressure applied holds for 30 minutes with no more than a 10 percent pressure loss.
    (g) Monitoring and recording during hydraulic fracturing.
    (1) During any hydraulic fracturing operation, the operator must continuously monitor and record the annulus pressure at the bradenhead. The pressure in the annulus between any intermediate casings and the production casing must also be continuously monitored and recorded. A continuous record of all annuli pressure during the fracturing operation must be submitted with the required Subsequent Report Sundry Notice (Form 3160-5) identified in paragraph (i) of this section.
    (2) If during any hydraulic fracturing operation any annulus pressure increases by more than 500 pounds per square inch as compared to the pressure immediately preceding the stimulation, the operator must stop the hydraulic fracturing operation, take immediate corrective action to control the situation, orally notify the authorized officer as soon as practicable, but no later than 24 hours following the incident, and determine the reasons for the pressure increase. Prior to recommencing hydraulic fracturing operations, the operator must perform any remedial action required by the authorized officer, and successfully perform a mechanical integrity test under paragraph (f) of this section. Within 30 days after the hydraulic fracturing operations are completed, the operator must submit a report containing all details pertaining to the incident, including corrective actions taken, as part of a Subsequent Report Sundry Notice (Form 3160-5).
    (h) Management of Recovered Fluids. Except as provided in paragraphs (h)(1) and ((2) of this section, all fluids recovered between the commencement of hydraulic fracturing operations and the authorized officer's approval of a produced water disposal plan under BLM requirements must be stored in rigid enclosed, covered, or netted and screened above-ground tanks. The tanks may be vented, unless Federal law, or State regulations (on Federal lands) or tribal regulations (on Indian lands) require vapor recovery or closed-loop systems. The tanks must not exceed a 500 barrel (bbl) capacity unless approved in advance by the authorized officer.
    (1) The authorized officer may approve an application to use lined pits only if the applicant demonstrates that use of a tank as described in this paragraph (h) is infeasible for environmental, public health or safety reasons and only if, at a minimum, all of the following conditions apply:
    (i) The distance from the pit to intermittent or ephemeral streams or water sources would be at least 300 feet;
    (ii) The distance from the pit to perennial streams, springs, fresh water sources, or wetlands would be at least 500 feet;
    (iii) There is no usable groundwater within 50 feet of the surface in the area where the pit would be located;
    (iv) The distance from the pit to any occupied residence, school, park, school bus stop, place of business, or other areas where the public could reasonably be expected to frequent would be greater than 300 feet;
    (v) The pit would not be constructed in fill or unstable areas;
* * *