§ 3162.3-3 - Other lease operations.
  • § 3162.3-3 Subsequent well operations; Hydraulic fracturing.
    (a) Activities to which this section applies. This section, or portions of this section, apply to hydraulic fracturing as shown in the following table:
* * *
    (4) If an operator has received approval from the authorized officer for hydraulic fracturing operations, and the operator has significant new information about the geology of the area, the stimulation operation or technology to be used, or the anticipated impacts of the hydraulic fracturing operation to any resource, then the operator must submit a new NOI (Form 3160-5). Significant new information includes, but is not limited to, information that changes the proposed drilling or completion of the well, the hydraulic fracturing operation, or indicates increased risk of contamination of zones containing usable water or other minerals.
    (d) What a request for approval of hydraulic fracturing must include. The request for approval of hydraulic fracturing must include the information in this paragraph. If the information required by this paragraph has been assembled to comply with State law (on Federal lands) or tribal law (on Indian lands), such information may be submitted to the BLM authorized officer as provided to the State or tribal officials as part of the APD or NOI (Form 3160-5).
    (1) The following information regarding wellbore geology:
    (i) The geologic names, a geologic description, and the estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the formation into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (ii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the confining zone(s); and
    (iii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of all occurrences of usable water based on the best available information.
    (2) A map showing the location, orientation, and extent of any known or suspected faults or fractures within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of the wellbore trajectory that may transect the confining zone(s). The map must be of a scale no smaller than 1:24,000.
    (3) Information concerning the source and location of water supply, such as reused or recycled water, rivers, creeks, springs, lakes, ponds, and water supply wells, which may be shown by quarter-quarter section on a map or plat, or which may be described in writing. It must also identify the anticipated access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in hydraulically fracturing the well;
    (4) A plan for the proposed hydraulic fracturing design that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) The estimated total volume of fluid to be used;
    (ii) The maximum anticipated surface pressure that will be applied during the hydraulic fracturing process;
    (iii) A map at a scale no smaller than 1:24,000 showing:
    (A) The trajectory of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (B) The estimated direction and length of the fractures that will be propagated and a notation indicating the true vertical depth of the top and bottom of the fractures; and
    (C) All existing wellbore trajectories, regardless of type, within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of any portion of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected. The true vertical depth of each wellbore identified on the map must be indicated.
* * *