§ 3162.3-3 - Other lease operations.
  • § 3162.3-3 Subsequent well operations; Hydraulic fracturing.
    (a) Activities to which this section applies. This section, or portions of this section, apply to hydraulic fracturing as shown in the following table:
* * *
    (i) The geologic names, a geologic description, and the estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the formation into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (ii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the confining zone(s); and
    (iii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of all occurrences of usable water based on the best available information.
    (2) A map showing the location, orientation, and extent of any known or suspected faults or fractures within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of the wellbore trajectory that may transect the confining zone(s). The map must be of a scale no smaller than 1:24,000.
    (3) Information concerning the source and location of water supply, such as reused or recycled water, rivers, creeks, springs, lakes, ponds, and water supply wells, which may be shown by quarter-quarter section on a map or plat, or which may be described in writing. It must also identify the anticipated access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in hydraulically fracturing the well;
    (4) A plan for the proposed hydraulic fracturing design that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) The estimated total volume of fluid to be used;
    (ii) The maximum anticipated surface pressure that will be applied during the hydraulic fracturing process;
    (iii) A map at a scale no smaller than 1:24,000 showing:
    (A) The trajectory of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (B) The estimated direction and length of the fractures that will be propagated and a notation indicating the true vertical depth of the top and bottom of the fractures; and
    (C) All existing wellbore trajectories, regardless of type, within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of any portion of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected. The true vertical depth of each wellbore identified on the map must be indicated.
    (iv) The estimated minimum vertical distance between the top of the fracture zone and the nearest usable water zone; and
    (v) The measured depth of the proposed perforated or open-hole interval.
    (5) The following information concerning the handling of fluids recovered between the commencement of hydraulic fracturing operations and the approval of a plan for the disposal of produced fluid under BLM requirements:
    (i) The estimated volume of fluid to be recovered;
    (ii) The proposed methods of handling the recovered fluids as required under paragraph (h) of this section; and
    (iii) The proposed disposal method of the recovered fluids, including, but not limited to, injection, storage, and recycling.
    (6) If the operator submits a request for approval of hydraulic fracturing with an NOI (Form 3160-5), the following information must also be submitted:
* * *
    (5) The operator must maintain records of the withheld information until the later of the BLM's approval of a final abandonment notice, or 6 years after completion of hydraulic fracturing operations on Indian lands, or 7 years after completion of hydraulic fracturing operations on Federal lands. Any subsequent operator will be responsible for maintaining access to records required by this paragraph during its operation of the well. The operator will be deemed to be maintaining the records if it can promptly provide the complete and accurate information to BLM, even if the information is in the custody of its owner.
    (6) If any of the chemical identity information required in paragraph (i)(1) of this section is withheld, the operator must provide the generic chemical name in the submission required by paragraph (i)(1) of this section. The generic chemical name must be only as nonspecific as is necessary to protect the confidential chemical identity, and should be the same as or no less descriptive than the generic chemical name provided to the Environmental Protection Agency.
    (k) Requesting a variance from the requirements of this section.
    (1) Individual variance: The operator may make a written request to the authorized officer for a variance from the requirements under this section. A request for an individual variance must specifically identify the regulatory provision of this section for which the variance is being requested, explain the reason the variance is needed, and demonstrate how the operator will satisfy the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested.
    (2) State or tribal variance: In cooperation with a State (for Federal lands) or a tribe (for Indian lands), the appropriate BLM State Director may issue a variance that would apply to all wells within a State or within Indian lands, or to specific fields or basins within the State or the Indian lands, if the BLM finds that the variance meets the criteria in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. A State or tribal variance request or decision must specifically identify the regulatory provision(s) of this section for which the variance is being requested, explain the reason the variance is needed, and demonstrate how the operator will satisfy the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested. A State or tribal variance may be initiated by the State, tribe, or the BLM.
* * *