§ 3162.3-3 - Other lease operations.
  • § 3162.3-3 Subsequent well operations; Hydraulic fracturing.
    (a) Activities to which this section applies. This section, or portions of this section, apply to hydraulic fracturing as shown in the following table:
* * *
    (i) The geologic names, a geologic description, and the estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the formation into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (ii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of the confining zone(s); and
    (iii) The estimated depths (measured and true vertical) to the top and bottom of all occurrences of usable water based on the best available information.
    (2) A map showing the location, orientation, and extent of any known or suspected faults or fractures within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of the wellbore trajectory that may transect the confining zone(s). The map must be of a scale no smaller than 1:24,000.
    (3) Information concerning the source and location of water supply, such as reused or recycled water, rivers, creeks, springs, lakes, ponds, and water supply wells, which may be shown by quarter-quarter section on a map or plat, or which may be described in writing. It must also identify the anticipated access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in hydraulically fracturing the well;
    (4) A plan for the proposed hydraulic fracturing design that includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) The estimated total volume of fluid to be used;
    (ii) The maximum anticipated surface pressure that will be applied during the hydraulic fracturing process;
    (iii) A map at a scale no smaller than 1:24,000 showing:
    (A) The trajectory of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected;
    (B) The estimated direction and length of the fractures that will be propagated and a notation indicating the true vertical depth of the top and bottom of the fractures; and
    (C) All existing wellbore trajectories, regardless of type, within one-half mile (horizontal distance) of any portion of the wellbore into which hydraulic fracturing fluids are to be injected. The true vertical depth of each wellbore identified on the map must be indicated.
    (iv) The estimated minimum vertical distance between the top of the fracture zone and the nearest usable water zone; and
    (v) The measured depth of the proposed perforated or open-hole interval.
    (5) The following information concerning the handling of fluids recovered between the commencement of hydraulic fracturing operations and the approval of a plan for the disposal of produced fluid under BLM requirements:
    (i) The estimated volume of fluid to be recovered;
    (ii) The proposed methods of handling the recovered fluids as required under paragraph (h) of this section; and
    (iii) The proposed disposal method of the recovered fluids, including, but not limited to, injection, storage, and recycling.
    (6) If the operator submits a request for approval of hydraulic fracturing with an NOI (Form 3160-5), the following information must also be submitted:
* * *