§ 3162.3-3 - Other lease operations.
  • § 3162.3-3 Subsequent well operations; Hydraulic fracturing.
    (a) Activities to which this section applies. This section, or portions of this section, apply to hydraulic fracturing as shown in the following table:
* * *
    (iv) The distance from the pit to any occupied residence, school, park, school bus stop, place of business, or other areas where the public could reasonably be expected to frequent would be greater than 300 feet;
    (v) The pit would not be constructed in fill or unstable areas;
    (vi) The construction of the pit would not adversely impact the hydrologic functions of a 100-year floodplain; and
    (vii) Pit use and location complies with applicable local, State (on Federal lands), tribal (on Indian lands) and other Federal statutes and regulations including those that are more stringent than these regulations.
    (2) Pits approved by the authorized officer must be:
    (i) Lined with a durable, leak-proof synthetic material and equipped with a leak detection system; and
    (ii) Routinely inspected and maintained, as required by the authorized officer, to ensure that there is no fluid leakage into the environment. The operator must document all inspections.
    (i) Information that must be provided to the authorized officer after hydraulic fracturing is completed. The information required in paragraphs (i)(1) through (10) of this section must be submitted to the authorized officer within 30 days after the completion of the last stage of hydraulic fracturing operations for each well. The information is required for each well, even if the authorized officer approved fracturing of a group of wells (see § 3162.3-3(c)). The information required in paragraph (i)(1) of this section must be submitted to the authorized officer through FracFocus or another BLM-designated database, or in a Subsequent Report Sundry Notice (Form 3160-5). If information is submitted through FracFocus or another BLM-designated database, the operator must specify that the information is for a Federal or an Indian well, certify that the information is both timely filed and correct, and certify compliance with applicable law as required by paragraph (i)(8)(ii) or (iii) of this section using FracFocus or another BLM-designated database. The information required in paragraphs (i)(2) though (10) of this section must be submitted to the authorized officer in a Subsequent Report Sundry Notice (Form 3160-5). The operator is responsible for the information submitted by a contractor or agent, and the information will be considered to have been submitted directly from the operator to the BLM. The operator must submit the following information:
    (1) The true vertical depth of the well, total water volume used, and a description of the base fluid and each additive in the hydraulic fracturing fluid, including the trade name, supplier, purpose, ingredients, Chemical Abstract Service Number (CAS), maximum ingredient concentration in additive (percent by mass), and maximum ingredient concentration in hydraulic fracturing fluid (percent by mass).
* * *
    (2) State or tribal variance: In cooperation with a State (for Federal lands) or a tribe (for Indian lands), the appropriate BLM State Director may issue a variance that would apply to all wells within a State or within Indian lands, or to specific fields or basins within the State or the Indian lands, if the BLM finds that the variance meets the criteria in paragraph (k)(3) of this section. A State or tribal variance request or decision must specifically identify the regulatory provision(s) of this section for which the variance is being requested, explain the reason the variance is needed, and demonstrate how the operator will satisfy the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested. A State or tribal variance may be initiated by the State, tribe, or the BLM.
    (3) The authorized officer (for an individual variance), or the State Director (for a State or tribal variance), after considering all relevant factors, may approve the variance, or approve it with one or more conditions of approval, only if the BLM determines that the proposed alternative meets or exceeds the objectives of the regulation for which the variance is being requested. The decision whether to grant or deny the variance request must be in writing and is entirely within the BLM's discretion. The decision on a variance request is not subject to administrative appeals either to the State Director (for an individual variance) or under 43 CFR part 4.
    (4) A variance under this section does not constitute a variance to provisions of other regulations, laws, or orders.
    (5) Due to changes in Federal law, technology, regulation, BLM policy, field operations, noncompliance, or other reasons, the BLM reserves the right to rescind a variance or modify any conditions of approval. The authorized officer must provide a written justification before a variance is rescinded or a condition of approval is modified.
    [80 FR 16218, Mar. 26, 2015, as amended at 80 FR 16577, Mar. 30, 2015
    Other lease operations.
    Prior to commencing any operation on the leasehold which will result in additional surface disturbance, other than those authorized under § 3162.3-1 or § 3162.3-2, the operator shall submit a proposal on Form 3160-5 to the authorized officer for approval. The proposal shall include a surface use plan of operations.
    [82 FR 61949, Dec. 29, 2017]