§ 4.608 - Contents of application.
  • (a) An application for an award of fees and expenses under the Act shall identify the applicant and the proceeding for which an award is sought. Two copies of the application shall be filed with the adjudicative officer. The application shall show that the applicant has prevailed and identify the position of the Department in the proceeding that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified.
    (b) The application shall include a statement that the applicant's net worth at the time the proceeding was initiated did not exceed $1 million if the applicant is an individual (other than a sole owner of an unincorporated business seeking an award in that capacity) or $5 million in the case of all other applicants. An applicant may omit this statement if:
    (1) It attaches a copy of a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service that it qualifies as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the Code or in the case of an organization not required to obtain a ruling from the Internal Revenue Service on its exempt status, a statement that describes the basis for the applicant's belief that it qualifies under section 501(c)(3) of the Code; or
    (2) It states that it is a cooperative association as defined in section 15(a) of the Agricultural Marketing Act (12 U.S.C. 1141j(a)).
    (c) If the applicant is a partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization (including charitable or other tax exempt organizations or cooperative associations) or a sole owner of an unincorporated business, the application shall state that it did not have more than 500 employees at the time the proceeding was initiated, giving the number of its employees and describing briefly the type and purpose of its organization or business.
    (d) The application shall itemize the amount of fees and expenses for which an award is sought.
    (e) The application may include any other matters that the applicant believes should be considered in determining whether and in what amount an award should be made.
    (f) The application shall be signed by the applicant or an authorized officer of the applicant. The application shall contain or be accompanied by a written verification under oath or affirmation under penalty of perjury that the information provided in the application and all accompanying material is true and complete to the best of the signer's information and belief.