Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle B - Regulations Relating to Public Welfare |
Chapter XIII - Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter F - The Administration for Children, Youth and Families, Family and Youth Services Bureau |
Part 1351 - Runaway and Homeless Youth Program |
Subpart B - Runaway and Homeless Youth Program Grant |
§ 1351.14 - What is the period for which a grant will be awarded?
(a) The initial notice of grant award specifies how long HHS intends to support the project without requiring the project to recompete for funds. This period, called the project period, will not exceed five years.
(b) Generally the grant will initially be for one year. A grantee must submit a separate application to have the support continued for each subsequent year. Continuation awards within the project period will be made provided the grantee has made satisfactory progress, funds are available, and HHS determines that continued funding is in the best interest of the Government.
[43 FR 55635, Nov. 28, 1978, as amended at 65 FR 50141, Aug. 17, 2000]