Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 45 - Public Welfare |
Subtitle A - Department of Health and Human Services |
SubChapter A - General Administration |
Part 90 - Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance |
Subpart B - What is Age Discrimination? |
Standards for Determining Discriminatory Practices |
§ 90.14 - Exceptions to the rules against age discrimination. Normal operation or statutory objective of any program or activity.
A recipient is permitted to take an action, otherwise prohibited by § 90.12, if the action reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of a program or activity. An action reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of a program or activity, if:
(a) Age is used as a measure or approximation of one or more other characteristics; and
(b) The other characteristic(s) must be measured or approximated in order for the normal operation of the program or activity to continue, or to achieve any statutory objective of the program or activity; and
(c) The other characteristic(s) can be reasonably measured or approximated by the use of age; and
(d) The other characteristic(s) are impractical to measure directly on an individual basis.