§ 1.721 - General pleading requirements.
  • § 1.721 Format and content of complaints.
    (a) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section governing supplemental complaints filed pursuant to § 1.722, and paragraph (f) of this section governing Accelerated Docket proceedings, a formal complaint shall contain:
    (1) The name of each complainant and defendant;
    (2) The occupation, address and telephone number of each complainant and, to the extent known, each defendant;
    (3) The name, address, telephone number, and email address of complainant's attorney, if represented by counsel;
    (4) Citation to the section of the Communications Act and/or order and/or regulation of the Commission alleged to have been violated.
    (5)
    General pleading requirements.
    Formal complaint proceedings are generally resolved on a written record consisting of a complaint, answer, reply, and joint statement of stipulated facts, disputed facts and key legal issues, along with all associated evidence in the record. The Commission may also require or permit other written submissions such as briefs, proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, or other supplementary documents or pleadings.
    (a) All papers filed in any proceeding subject to this part must be drawn in conformity with the requirements of §§ 1.49, 1.50, and 1.52.
    (b) Pleadings must be clear, concise, and direct. All matters concerning a claim, defense or requested remedy, including damages, should be pleaded fully and with specificity.
    (c) Pleadings must contain facts which, if true, are sufficient to constitute a violation of the Act or a Commission regulation or order, or a defense to an alleged violation.
    (d) Averred facts, claims, or defenses shall be made in numbered paragraphs and must be supported by relevant evidence. The contents of each paragraph shall be limited as far as practicable to a statement of a single set of circumstances. Each claim founded on a separate transaction or occurrence and each affirmative defense shall be separately stated to facilitate the clear presentation of the matters set forth. Assertions based on information and belief are
    expressly
    prohibited unless made in good faith and accompanied by
    an
    a declaration or affidavit explaining the basis for the
    complainant
    party's belief and why the
    complainant
    party could not reasonably ascertain the facts from
    the defendant or
    any other source
    ;
    .
    (
    6) Proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and legal analysis relevant to the claims and arguments set forth in the complaint;
    (7) The relief sought, including recovery of damages and the amount of damages claimed, if known;
* * *
    (ii) Complaints on the Accelerated Docket will bear the following notation in bold typeface above the normal caption on the first page: “Accelerated Docket Proceeding: Answer Due Within Ten Days of Service Date.”
    [53 FR 11853, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 63 FR 1035, Jan. 7, 1998; 63 FR 41446, Aug. 4, 1998; 64 FR 60725, Nov. 8, 1999; 66 FR 16616, Mar. 27, 2001; 66 FR 47895, Sept. 14, 2001; 69 FR 41130, July 7, 2004; 79 FR 73845, Dec. 12, 2014
    o) A complaint may, on request of the filing party, be dismissed without prejudice as a matter of right prior to the adoption date of any final action taken by the Commission with respect to the complaint. A request for the return of an initiating document will be regarded as a request for dismissal.
    (p) Amendments or supplements to complaints to add new claims or requests for relief are prohibited.
    (q) Failure to prosecute a complaint will be cause for dismissal.
    (r) Any document purporting to be a formal complaint which does not state a cause of action under the Communications Act, or a Commission regulation or order, will be dismissed. In such case, any amendment or supplement to such document will be considered a new filing which must be made within any applicable statutory limitations of actions.
    (s) Any other pleading that does not conform with the requirements of the applicable rules may be deemed defective. In such case the Commission may strike the pleading or request that specified defects be corrected and that proper pleadings be filed with the Commission and served on all parties within a prescribed time as a condition to being made a part of the record in the proceeding.
    (t) Pleadings shall be construed so as to do justice.
    (u) Any party that fails to respond to official correspondence, a request for additional information, or an order or directive from the Commission may be subject to appropriate sanctions.
    [83 FR 44832, Sept. 4, 2018]