§ 21.44 - Forfeiture and termination of station authorization.
  • (a) A license shall be automatically forfeited in whole or in part without further notice to the licensee upon:
    (1) The expiration of the construction period specified therein, where applicable, or after such additional time as may be authorized by the Commission, unless within 5 days after that date certification of completion of construction has been filed with the Commission pursuant to § 21.43;
    (2) The expiration of the license period specified therein, unless prior thereto an application for renewal of such license has been filed with the Commission; or
    (3) The voluntary removal or alteration of the facilities, so as to render the station not operational for a period of 30 days or more.
    (b) A license forfeited in whole or in part under the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) may be reinstated if the Commission, in its discretion, determines that reinstatement would best serve the public interest, convenience and necessity. Petitions for reinstatement filed pursuant to this subsection will be considered only if:
    (1) The petition is filed within 30 days of the expiration date set forth in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, whichever is applicable;
    (2) The petition explains the failure to timely file such notification or application as would have prevented automatic forfeiture; and
    (3) The petition sets forth with specificity the procedures which have been established to insure timely filings in the future.
    (c) A special temporary authorization shall automatically terminate upon the expiration date specified therein, or upon failure to comply with any special terms or conditions set forth therein. Operation may be extended beyond such termination date only after application and upon specific authorization by the Commission.