§ 54.308 - Broadband public interest obligations for recipients of high-cost support.
    (a) Rate-of-return carrier recipients of high-cost support are required to offer broadband service, at speeds described below, with latency suitable for real-time applications, including Voice over Internet Protocol, and usage capacity that is reasonably comparable to comparable offerings in urban areas, at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates for comparable offerings in urban areas. For purposes of determining reasonable comparability of rates, recipients are presumed to meet this requirement if they offer rates at or below the applicable benchmark to be announced annually by public notice issued by the Wireline Competition Bureau.
    (1) Carriers that have elected to receive Connect America Fund-Alternative Connect America Cost Model (CAF–ACAM) support pursuant to § 54.311, other than Enhanced A–CAM support, are required to offer broadband service at actual speeds of at least 10 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream to a defined number of locations as specified by public notice, with a minimum usage allowance of 150 GB per month, subject to the requirement that usage allowances remain consistent with mean usage in the United States over the course of the term. In addition, such carriers must offer other speeds to subsets of locations, as specified in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (v) of this section:
    (i) Fully funded locations. Fully funded locations are those locations identified by the Alternative-Connect America Cost Model (A–CAM) where the average cost is above the funding benchmark and at or below the funding cap. Carriers are required to offer broadband speeds to locations that are fully funded, as specified by public notice at the time of authorization, as follows:
    (A) Carriers with a state-level density of more than 10 housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 75 percent of all fully funded locations in the state by the end of the ten-year period.
    (B) Carriers with a state-level density of 10 or fewer, but more than five, housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 50 percent of fully funded locations in the state by the end of the ten-year period.
    (C) Carriers with a state-level density of five or fewer housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 25 percent of fully funded locations in the state by the end of the ten-year period.
    (ii) Capped locations. Capped locations are those locations in census blocks for which A–CAM calculates an average cost per location above the funding cap. Carriers are required to offer broadband speeds to locations that are receiving capped support, as specified by public notice at the time of authorization, as follows:
    (A) Carriers with a state-level density of more than 10 housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 4 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream to 50 percent of all capped locations in the state by the end of the ten-year period.
    (B) Carriers with a state-level density of 10 or fewer housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 4 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream to 25 percent of capped locations in the state by the end of the ten-year period.
    (C) Carriers shall provide to all other capped locations, upon reasonable request, broadband at actual speeds of at least 4 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream.
    (iii) Revised A–CAM I carriers, as defined by § 54.311(a)(2), must offer the following broadband speeds to locations that are fully funded, as specified by public notice at the time of the authorizations, as follows:
    (A) Revised A–CAM I carriers with a state-level density of more than 10 housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 85 percent of all fully funded locations in the state by the end of the term.
    (B) Revised A–CAM I carriers with a state-level density of 10 or fewer, but more than five, housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 65 percent of fully funded locations in the state by the end of the term.
    (C) Revised A–CAM I carriers with a state-level density of five or fewer housing units per square mile, as specified by public notice at the time of election, are required to offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 50 percent of fully funded locations in the state by the end of the term.
    (iv) A–CAM II carriers, as defined by § 54.311(a)(3), must offer broadband speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream to 100 percent of fully funded locations in the state by the end of the term, and therefore have no additional 10/1 Mbps obligation.
    (v) After December 31, 2023, to the extent that an Enhanced A–CAM carrier was previously subject to the foregoing deployment obligations pursuant to A–CAM I, Revised A–CAM I, or A–CAM II, the Enhanced A–CAM carrier will instead be subject to § 54.308(a)(3).
    (2) Rate-of-return recipients of Connect America Fund Broadband Loop Support (CAF BLS) shall be required to offer broadband service at actual speeds of at least 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream, over a five-year period, to a defined number of unserved locations as specified by public notice, as determined by the following methodology:
* * *