§ 54.600 - Terms and definitions.
    As used in this subpart, the following terms shall be defined as follows:
    (a) Health care provider. A “health care provider” is any:
    (1) Post-secondary educational institution offering health care instruction, including a teaching hospital or medical school;
    (2) Community health center or health center providing health care to migrants;
    (3) Local health department or agency;
    (4) Community mental health center;
    (5) Not-for-profit hospital;
    (6) Rural health clinic;
    (7) Skilled nursing facility; or
    (8) Consortium of health care providers consisting of one or more entities described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (7) of this section.
    (b) Rural area.
    (1) A “rural area” is an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000. For purposes of this rule, “Core Based Statistical Area,” “Urban Area,” and “Place” are as identified by the Census Bureau.
    (2) Notwithstanding the definition of “rural area,” any health care provider that is located in a “rural area” under the definition used by the Commission prior to July 1, 2005, and received a funding commitment from the rural health care program prior to July 1, 2005, is eligible for support under this subpart.
    (c) Rural health care provider. A “rural health care provider” is an eligible health care provider site located in a rural area.
    [78 FR 13982, Mar. 1, 2013, as amended at 82 FR 28245, June 21, 2017]