§ 19.307 - Protesting a firm's status as a service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern.
    (a) Definition. Interested party, as used in this section, has the meaning given in 13 CFR 134.1002(b).
    (b) General.
    (1) For sole source acquisitions, the contracting officer, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), or SBA may protest the apparently successful offeror's service-disabled veteran-owned small business (SDVOSB) status. For all other acquisitions, any interested party may protest the apparently successful offeror's service-disabled veteran-owned small business status.
    (2) SBA's protest regulations are found in 13 CFR 128.500 and 13 CFR part 134.
    (c) Protests relating to small business size status are subject to the procedures of 19.302. An interested party seeking to protest both the small business size and service-disabled veteran-owned small business status of an apparent successful offeror shall file two separate protests.
    (d) All protests must be in writing and must state all specific grounds for the protest.
    (1) OHA will consider protests challenging the SDVOSB status or the ownership and control of a concern if—
    (i) For status protests, the protester presents evidence supporting the contention that the owner(s) cannot provide documentation from the VA to show that they meet the definition of “service-disabled veteran” or “service-disabled veteran with a permanent and severe disability” as set forth in 13 CFR 128.102; or
    (ii) For ownership and control protests, the protester presents evidence that the concern is not 51 percent owned and controlled by one or more service-disabled veterans. In the case of a veteran with a permanent and severe disability, the protester presents evidence that the concern is not controlled by the veteran, spouse, or permanent caregiver of such veteran; or
    (iii) For set-aside or sole-source service contract or order ostensible subcontractor protests, the protester presents credible evidence of the alleged undue reliance on a small entity subcontractor that is not a similarly-situated entity as defined in 13 CFR 125.1, or credible evidence that the small non-similarly situated entity is performing the primary and vital requirements of the contract. For allegations that the prime contractor is unduly reliant on an other-than-small subcontractor, see size protests at 19.302, and 13 CFR 121.103(h)(2), which treats the pair as joint venturers for size determination purposes (the “ostensible subcontractor rule”); or
    (iv) For joint venture protests, the protester presents evidence that the managing SDVOSB joint venture partner does not meet the requirements at 13 CFR 128.402.
    (2) Assertions that a protested concern is not a service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern, without setting forth specific facts or allegations, will not be considered by OHA (see 13 CFR 134.1005)
    (e) Protest by an interested party.
    (1) An interested party (except contracting officers should see paragraph (f)(1) of this section) shall submit its protest to the contracting officer—
    (i) To be received by close of business on the fifth business day after bid opening (in for sealed bid acquisitions);
    (ii) To be received by close of business on the fifth business day after receipt of the special notification by from the contracting officer of (see 15.503(a)(2)) that identifies the apparently successful offeror ( for negotiated acquisitions, including—
    (A) Orders placed under multiple-award contracts where the contracting officer requested rerepresentation for the order (see 13 CFR 134.1004(a)(3)(ii)); and
    (B) Orders set aside for service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses under multiple-award contracts that are not partially or totally set aside or reserved for service-disabled veteran-owned small business concerns (see 13 CFR 134.1004(a)(3)(i)), except for orders and blanket purchase agreements placed under a Federal Supply Schedule contract (see 8.405 and 19.302(d)(5));
    (iii) To be received by close of business on the fifth business day after notification by the contracting officer of the intended awardee for an order that is set aside for SDVOSBs under a multiple-award contract that was not totally or partially set aside or reserved for SDVOSB concerns. This paragraph (e)(1)(iii) does not apply to an order issued under a Federal Supply Schedule (FSS) contract; or
    (iv) To be received by the close of the fifth business day after notification by the contracting officer of the intended awardee for a blanket purchase agreement that is set aside for SDVOSBs under a multiple-award contract that was not totally or partially set aside or reserved for SDVOSB concerns. This paragraph (e)(1)(iv) does not apply to a blanket purchase agreement issued under a FSS contract; or
    (v) To be received by the close of business on the fifth business day after receipt of notification using other communication means when written notification is not required.
    (2) Any protest received after the designated time limits is untimely, except—
    (i) The VA or SBA may file an SDVOSB status protest at any time; and
    (ii) The contracting officer, SBA, or VA may file an SDVOSB status protest at any time after the apparent awardee has been identified or after bid opening, whichever applies.
    (f) Forwarding protests to SBA.
    (1) The contracting officer shall forward all protests to the U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Hearings and Appeals, 409 Third Street SW, Washington, DC 20416, or by email at OHAfilings@sba.gov, marked “Attn: SDVOSB Status Protest”.
    (2) The protest shall include a referral letter written by the contracting officer with information pertaining to the solicitation. The referral letter must include the following information to allow OHA to determine timeliness and standing:
    (i) The solicitation number (or an electronic link to or a paper copy of the solicitation).
* * *