§ 6101.10 - Admissibility of evidence[Rule 10].
    In general, any relevant and material evidence will be admitted into the record. The Board may exclude evidence to avoid unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Hearsay evidence is admissible in its discretion receive any evidence to which no party objects. In ruling on evidentiary objections, the Board is guided but not bound by the Federal Rules of Evidence, except that the Board generally admits hearsay unless the Board finds it unreliable or untrustworthy. As a general matter, and subject to the other provisions of 6101.10 [Rule 10], the Board will look to the Federal Rules of Evidence for guidance when it makes evidentiary rulings.
    [73 FR 26950, May 12, 2008]