Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
Chapter 1 - Federal Acquisition Regulation |
SubChapter B - Acquisition Planning |
Part 9 - Contractor Qualifications |
Subpart 9.5 - Organizational and Consultant Conflicts of Interest |
§ 9.505-1 - Providing systems engineering and technical direction.
(a) A contractor that provides systems engineering and technical direction for a system but does not have overall contractual responsibility for its development, its integration, assembly, and checkout, or its production shall not -
(1) be Be awarded a contract to supply the system or any of its major components; or
(2) be Be a subcontractor or consultant to a supplier of the system or any of its major components.
(b) Systems engineering includes a combination of substantially all of the following activities: determining specifications, identifying and resolving interface problems, developing test requirements, evaluating test data, and supervising design. Technical direction includes a combination of substantially all of the following activities: developing work statements, determining parameters, directing other contractors' operations, and resolving technical controversies. In performing these activities, a contractor occupies a highly influential and responsible position in determining a system's basic concepts and supervising their execution by other contractors. Therefore this contractor should not be in a position to make decisions favoring its own products or capabilities.
[48 FR 42142, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 84 FR 19846, May 6, 2019]