§ 192.457 - External corrosion control: Buried or submerged pipelines installed before August 1, 1971.
    (a) Except for buried piping at compressor, regulator, and measuring stations, each buried or submerged transmission line installed before August 1, 1971, that has an effective external coating must be cathodically protected along the entire area that is effectively coated, in accordance with this subpart. For the purposes of this subpart, a pipeline does not have an effective external coating if its cathodic protection current requirements are substantially the same as if it were bare. The operator shall make tests to determine the cathodic protection current requirements.
    (b) Except for cast iron or ductile iron, each of the following buried or submerged pipelines installed before August 1, 1971, must be cathodically protected in accordance with this subpart in areas in which active corrosion is found:
    (1) Bare or ineffectively coated transmission lines.
    (2) Bare or coated pipes at compressor, regulator, and measuring stations.
    (3) Bare or coated distribution lines.
    [Amdt. 192-4, 36 FR 12302, June 30, 1971, as amended by Amdt. 192-33, 43 FR 39390, Sept. 5, 1978; Amdt. 192-93, 68 FR 53900, Sept. 15, 2003]