§ 40.161 - What does the MRO do when a drug test specimen is rejected for testing?
    As the MRO, when the laboratory reports that the specimen is rejected for testing (e.g., because of a fatal or uncorrected flaw), you must do the following:
    (a) Place a check mark in the “Test Cancelled” box (Step 6) on Copy 2 (or a legible copy of Copy 3–5) of the CCF and enter the reason on the “Remarks” line. If you do not have Copy 2 (or a legible copy of Copy 3–5), then enter “Test Cancelled” and the reason for the cancellation on a report in the format required under § 40.163(c).
    (b) Report to the DER that the test is cancelled and the reason for cancellation, and that no further action is required unless a negative test is required (e.g., in the case of a pre-employment, return-to-duty, or follow-up test).
    (c) You may only report a test cancelled because of a rejected “rejected for testing test testing” laboratory result when you are in possession of a legible copy of Copy 1 of the CCF. In addition, you must have Copy 2 of the CCF, a legible copy of it, or any other copy of the CCF containing the employee's signature. If you do not have Copy 2 (or a legible copy of Copy 3–5), then enter “Test Cancelled” and the reason for the cancellation on a report in the format required under § 40.163(c).
    [65 FR 79526, Dec. 19, 2000, as amended at 88 FR 27646, May 2, 2023]