Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
Chapter XVI - Office of Government Ethics |
SubChapter B - Government Ethics |
Part 2636 - Limitations on Outside Earned Income, Employment and Affiliations for Certain Noncareer Employees |
Subpart C - Outside Earned Income Limitation and Employment and Affiliation Restrictions Applicable to Certain Noncareer Employees |
§ 2636.304 - The 15 percent limitation on outside earned income.
(a) Limitation applicable to individuals who are covered noncareer employees on January 1 of any calendar year. A covered noncareer employee may not, in any calendar year, receive outside earned income attributable to that calendar year which exceeds 15 percent of the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under 5 U.S.C. 5313, as in effect on January 1 of such calendar year. The effective date of a change in the rate for level II of the Executive Schedule shall be the date on which a new rate of basic pay for level II first becomes applicable to any level II position.
Note:Notwithstanding the 15 percent limitation described in this section, a covered noncareer employee who is a Presidential appointee to a full-time noncareer position is prohibited by section 102 of Executive Order 12674, as amended, from receiving any outside earned income for outside employment or any other activity performed during that Presidential appointment.
Example 1.
Notwithstanding that the compensation he will receive would not exceed 15 percent of the rate for level II of the Executive Schedule, a covered noncareer employee of the Department of Energy may not receive any compensation for teaching a university course unless he first receives the authorization required by § 2636.307 of this subpart.
(b) Limitation applicable to individuals who become covered noncareer employees after January 1 of any calendar year. The outside earned income limitation that applies to an individual who becomes a covered noncareer employee during a calendar year shall be determined on a pro rata basis. His outside earned income while so employed in that calendar year shall not exceed 15 percent of the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule in effect on January 1 of the calendar year divided by 365 and multiplied by the number of days during that calendar year that he holds the covered noncareer position.
Example 1.
A former college professor received an appointment to a noncareer Senior Executive Service position on November 1, 1991. The rate of basic pay in effect for Executive Level II on January 1, 1991 was $125,100. For the 61 day period from November 1, 1991 through December 31, 1991, the amount of outside income he may earn is limited to $3,129. That amount is determined as follows:
Step 1. The rate of basic pay for Executive Level II as in effect on January 1 of that year ($125,100) is divided by 365. That quotient is $342;
Step 2. The dollar amount determined by Step 1 ($342) is then multiplied by the 61 days the employee held the covered noncareer position. That product is $20,862;
Step 3. The dollar amount determined by Step 2 ($20,862) is multiplied by .15 or 15 percent. The product ($3,129) is the maximum outside earned income the employee may have in the particular year attributable to the period of his service in a covered noncareer position.
(c) Computation principle. For purposes of any computation required by this section, any amount of $.50 or more shall be rounded up to the next full dollar and any amount less than $.50 shall be rounded down to the next full dollar.
(d) Year to which outside earned income is attributable. Regardless of when it is paid, outside earned income is attributable to the calendar year in which the services for which it is paid were provided.