Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
Chapter I - Office of Personnel Management |
SubChapter B - Civil Service Regulations |
Part 317 - Employment in the Senior Executive Service |
Subpart F - Noncareer and Limited Appointments |
§ 317.605 - Tenure of appointees.
(a) A noncareer or limited appointee does not acquire status within the Senior Executive Service on the basis of the appointment.
(b) An agency may terminate a noncareer or limited appointment at any time, unless a limited appointee is covered under 5 CFR 752.601(c)(2). The agency must give the noncareer or limited appointee a written notice at least 1 day prior to the effective date of the removal.
(c) The employment of a limited appointee ends automatically on the expiration of the appointment if the appointment has not been terminated earlier.
(d) An employee:
(1) Who received a limited appointment without a break of service in the same agency as the one in which the employee held a career or career conditional appointment (or an appointment of equivalent tenure) in a permanent civil service position outside the Senior Executive Service, and
(2) Whose limited appointment is terminated for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, or malfeasance, shall be entitled to be placed in his/her former position or a position of like status, tenure, and grade.
[45 FR 62414, Sept. 19, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 6386, Feb. 2, 1995]