![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
![]() |
Chapter I - Office of Personnel Management |
![]() |
SubChapter B - Civil Service Regulations |
![]() |
Part 831 - Retirement |
![]() |
Subpart P - Customs and Border Protection Officers |
§ 831.1608 - Mandatory separation.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the mandatory separation provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8335(b) apply to customs and border protection officers appointed in primary and secondary positions. A mandatory separation under section 8335(b) is not an adverse action under part 752 of this chapter or a removal action under part 359 of this chapter. Section 831.502 provides the procedures for requesting an exemption from mandatory separation.
(b) In the event an employee is separated mandatorily under 5 U.S.C. 8335(b), or is separated for optional retirement under 5 U.S.C. 8336(c), and OPM finds that all or part of the minimum service required for entitlement to immediate annuity was in a position which did not meet the requirements of a primary or secondary position and the conditions set forth in this subpart, such separation will be considered erroneous.
(c) The customs and border protection officer mandatory separation provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8335(b) do not apply to an individual first appointed as a customs and border protection officer before July 6, 2008.