Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 50 - Wildlife and Fisheries |
Chapter I — United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter B — Taking, Possession, Transportation, Sale, Purchase, Barter, Exportation, and Importation of Wildlife and Plants |
Part 14 - Importation, Exportation, and Transportation of Wildlife |
Subpart K - Captive Wildlife Safety Act as Amended by the Big Cat Public Safety Act |
§ 14.254 - What are the requirements for a licensed entity or registered Federal facility?
§ 14.254 What are the requirements contained in these regulations?
In order to qualify for the exemptionfor a licensed entity or registered Federal facility?
To qualify for an exception in § 14.255, an accredited wildlife sanctuary must 257, a licensed entity or a registered Federal facility must meet all of the requirements of this section.
(a) A licensed entity or a registered Federal facility must not allow any individual to come into direct physical contact with a prohibited wildlife species, unless that individual is a:
(1) Trained professional employee or contractor of the licensed entity or registered Federal facility (or an accompanying employee receiving professional training);
(2) Licensed veterinarian (or a veterinary student accompanying such a veterinarian); or
(3) Person who is directly supporting conservation programs of the licensed entity or registered Federal facility, the direct contact is not in the course of commercial activity (which may be evidenced by advertisement or promotion of such activity or other relevant evidence), and the direct contact is incidental to humane husbandry conducted pursuant to a species-specific, publicly available, peer-edited population management and care plan that has been provided to the Service with justifications that the plan—
(i) Reflects established conservation science principles;
(ii) Incorporates genetic and demographic analysis of a multi-institution population of animals covered by the plan; and
(iii) Promotes animal welfare by ensuring that the frequency of breeding is appropriate for the species.
(b) A licensed entity or a registered Federal facility must ensure that during public exhibition of any lion (Panthera leo), tiger (Panthera tigris), leopard (Panthera pardus), snow leopard (Uncia uncia), jaguar (Panthera onca), cougar (Puma concolor), or any hybrid resulting from the breeding of any of these species, whether naturally or artificially produced, the animal is at least 15 feet from members of the public unless there is a permanent barrier sufficient to prevent public contact.
the(c) A licensed entity or a registered Federal facility must maintain complete and accurate records of any possession, breeding, transportation, acquisition, receipt, purchase, sale, disposition, importation, or exportation of
covered by the CWSA. These recordsprohibited wildlife species
,.
(1) The records required by this paragraph (c) must be up to date
mustand
;include the names and addresses of persons to or from whom any prohibited wildlife species has been acquired, received, imported, exported, purchased, sold, or otherwise transferred
The accredited wildlife sanctuary(including loans for exhibition, breeding, or otherwise), and the dates of these transactions.
these records for 5 years, must make these records available to Service officials for inspection at reasonable hours,(2) The licensed entity or registered Federal facility must maintain
In addition, by declaring itself to be accredited under this subpart, a wildlife sanctuary agrees tothe records required by this paragraph (c) for the lifespan of each prohibited wildlife species and for 5 years after its death or disposition and must copy these records for Service officials, if requested.
(3) The licensed entity or registered Federal facility must make the records required by this paragraph (c) available and allow access to its facilities and its prohibited wildlife specimens for inspection by Service officials at reasonable hours.