§ 217.117 - Renewals and modifications of Letters of Authorization.
    (a) A Letter of Authorization, unless suspended or revoked, will be valid for a period of time not to exceed the period of validity of this subpart.
    (b) Each Letter of Authorization will set forth:
    (1) Permissible methods of incidental taking;
    (2) Means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on the species, its habitat, and on the availability of the species for subsistence uses; and
    (3) Requirements for monitoring and reporting.
    (c) Issuance and renewal of the Letter of Authorization will be based on a determination that the total number of marine mammals taken by the activity as a whole will have no more than a negligible impact on the species or stock of affected marine mammals.
    An LOA issued under §§ 216.106 of this chapter and 217.116 for the activity identified in § 217.110(a) may be renewed or modified upon request by the applicant, provided that:
    (1) The specified activity and mitigation, monitoring, and reporting measures, as well as the anticipated impacts, are the same as those described and analyzed for the regulations under this subpart; and
    (2) NMFS determines that the mitigation, monitoring, and reporting measures required by the previous LOA under the regulations under this subpart were implemented.
    (b) For LOA modification or renewal requests by the applicant that include changes to the activity or the mitigation, monitoring, or reporting that do not change the findings made for the regulations or result in no more than a minor change in the total estimated number of takes (or distribution by species or years), NMFS may publish a notice of proposed LOA in the Federal Register, including the associated analysis of the change, and solicit public comment before issuing the LOA.
    (c) A LOA issued under §§ 216.106 of this chapter and 217.116 for the activity identified in § 217.110(a) may be modified by NMFS under the following circumstances:
    (1) NMFS may modify (including augment) the existing mitigation, monitoring, or reporting measures (after consulting with Navy regarding the practicability of the modifications) if doing so creates a reasonable likelihood of more effectively accomplishing the goals of the mitigation and monitoring for the regulations under this subpart;
    (i) Possible sources of data that could contribute to the decision to modify the mitigation, monitoring, or reporting measures in a LOA:
    (A) Results from Navy's monitoring from previous years;
    (B) Results from other marine mammal and/or sound research or studies; and
    (C) Any information that reveals marine mammals may have been taken in a manner, extent or number not authorized by the regulations under this subpart or subsequent LOAs; and
    (ii) If, through adaptive management, the modifications to the mitigation, monitoring, or reporting measures are substantial, NMFS must publish a notice of proposed LOA in the Federal Register and solicit public comment;
    (2) If NMFS determines that an emergency exists that poses a significant risk to the well-being of the species or stocks of marine mammals specified in a LOA issued pursuant to §§ 216.106 of this chapter and 217.116, a LOA may be modified without prior notice or opportunity for public comment. Notification would be published in the Federal Register within 30 days of the action.