§ 1439.909 - Payments.
  • (a) Provided all other eligibility requirements of this subpart are met, all eligible payment applications submitted to the designated FSA office shall have payments issued to the applicant by CCC.
    (b) If any term, condition, or requirement of these regulations or contract are not met, payments and benefits previously provided by CCC that were not earned under the provisions of the application shall be refunded.
    (c) Each owner's share of the total payment shall be indicated on the application, and each owner shall receive benefits or final payment from CCC according to benefits or payments earned under the provisions of the application and this part.
    (d) Owners may file applications for more than one feeding period relating to losses occurring within the same year, either 2003 or 2004, but those years only, and in no case may a person receive payment for losses under this subpart for both 2003 and 2004. That is, eligible persons may receive benefits for one of those livestock feed crop years, but not both. CCC shall provide assistance equal to the amount of benefits determined for the owner for the feeding periods that the owner is eligible to receive benefits.
    (e) The failure of any contact person to file the necessary receipts or sales documents showing that the terms and conditions of this part and the contract have been met shall render all of the persons ineligible for any payments and benefits under the contract including any payments previously made. Payments shall be refunded to CCC with interest, if applicable, as determined under § 1439.8.
    (f) If the livestock owner is eligible for the AILFP and the Livestock Assistance Program (LAP), the livestock owner must elect to receive payment for the same year for all farms for both programs, either 2003 or 2004.
    (g) Persons that received payments from Section 32 of the Act of August 24, 1935, with respect to 2004 hurricane losses are not eligible for payments under this subpart.
    (h) Subject to such other limitations as may apply including those in § 1439.909(i), the amount of assistance provided to any owner shall not exceed the smaller of either:
    (1) The dollar amount of eligible livestock feed purchased during the relevant eligible feeding period for the days for which such assistance is allowed (as documented by acceptable purchase receipts), less the dollar amount of any sale of livestock feed (whether purchased or produced) by the owner during the eligible feeding period; or
    (2) Subject to adjustments, conditions, and deductions as otherwise may be provided for in this part, including, but not limited to those in paragraph (i) of this section, 30 percent of the amount computed by multiplying:
    (i) The amount of the estimated daily feed need, expressed as pounds of corn, for the relevant type and weight range of the livestock using the table contained in the “type and weight range” definition contained in § 1439.3, or some alternative table chosen by the Deputy Administrator, by
    (ii) The number of days the eligible owners of the livestock provided feed to the eligible livestock during the eligible days of the eligible feeding period;
    (iii) A corn price, per pound of corn, which price shall be $0.0369642 for 2003 losses, and $0.0344642 for 2004 losses unless some alternative pricing shall be chosen by the Deputy Administrator (provided further, however, that after the completion of this multiplication, the claim amount shall be reduced by the dollar amount of any sale of livestock feed whether purchased or produced by the owner during the feeding period.
    (3) For purposes of the calculation required by paragraph (h)(2) of this section, the number of livestock during the livestock feed crop year on which the claim is calculated, the Deputy Administrator can include, if all other conditions are met, livestock sold as a result of the natural disaster but only subject to such conditions as may be approved by the Deputy Administrator.