§ 319.37-2 - Definitions.
  • § 319.37-2 Prohibited articles.
    (a) The following listed articles from the designated countries and localities are prohibited articles and are prohibited from being imported or offered for entry into the United States except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *
    Howea spp. (sentry palm) not meeting the conditions in § 319.37-5(n) All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: Lethal yellowing disease; Cadang-cadang disease.
    Hydrangea spp. (hydrangea) Japan Aecidium hydrangeae-paniculatea Dietel.
    Hyophorbe spp. (palm) All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: lethal yellowing disease; cadang-cadang disease.
    Ipomoea spp. (sweetpotato) All except Canada A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: sweetpotato witches broom (little leaf); and sweetpotato viruses of eastern Africa.
    Jasminum spp. (jasmine) Belgium, Germany, Great Britain Jasmine variegation diseases.
    India Chlorotic ringspot, phyllody, yellow ring mosaic diseases.
    Philippines Sampaguita yellow ringspot mosaic diseases.
    Juniperus spp. (juniper) Austria, Finland, and Romania Stigmina deflectans (Karst) Ellis (Needlecast disease).
    Europe Phacidiopycnis pseudotsuga (M. Wils.) Hahn (Douglas fir canker).
    Larix spp. (larch) Provinces of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia in Canada, Europe, and Japan Lachnellula willkommii (Harteg) Dennis (European larch canker).
    Europe Phacidiopycnis pseudotsuga (M. Wils.) Hahn (Douglas fir canker).
    Latania spp All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: Lethal yellowing disease; Cadang-cadang disease.
    Leersia spp. (cutgrass) seed only (all other Leersia articles are included under Poaceae) All Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae (Ishiyama) Dye.
    Lens spp. seed (lentil) South America Uromyces viciae-fabae (Pers.) Schroet. (Rust).
    Leptochloa spp. (sprangletop) seed only (all other Leptochloa articles are included under Poaceae) All Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae (Ishiyama) Dye.
    Leucanthemella serotina not meeting the conditions for importation in §§ 319.37-5(c) and 319.37-7 All Puccinia horiana P. Henn. (white rust of chrysanthemum).
    Ligustrum spp. (privet) Europe Ligustrum mosaic diseases.
    Limonia spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x). All Candidatus Liberibacter spp. (Huanglongbing disease of citrus, Citrus greening).
    Livistona spp. (fan palm) All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: Lethal yellowing disease; Cadang-cadang disease.
    Malus spp. (apple, crabapple) not meeting the conditions for importation in §§ 319.37-5(b) and 319.37-7 All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to those listed for Malus in § 319.37-5(b)(1).
    Mangifera spp. (mango) seed only. (Prohibition not applicable to seeds imported into Guam, Hawaii, and the Northern Mariana Islands) All except Guimaras Island (Republic of the Philippines) and North and South America (excluding Barbados, the British Virgin Islands, Dominica, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, and Trinidad and Tobago) Sternochetus mangiferae F. (mango seed weevil).
    Manihot spp. (cassava) All except Canada A diversity of diseases, insects, and other pests including but not limited to: Mononychellus tanajoa (Bondar) (cassava mite); Phenococcus manihotis Matile-Ferrero (cassava mealybug); Xanthomonas manihotis (Arthand-Berthet) Starr (Bacterial blight); Cassava brown streak virus; Cassava latent virus; Cassava African mosaic virus; Cassava common mosaic virus.
    Mascarena spp All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: Lethal yellowing disease; Cadang-cadang disease.
    Microcitrus spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x). All Candidatus Liberibacter spp. (Huanglongbing disease of citrus, Citrus greening).
    Morus spp. (mulberry) India, Japan, Korea, People's Republic of China, Thailand, and the geographic area formerly known as the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Mulberry dwarf or mulberry mosaic diseases.
    Murraya spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x). All Candidatus Liberibacter spp. (Huanglongbing disease of citrus, Citrus greening).
    Nannorrhops spp. (mazaripalm) All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: Lethal yellowing disease; Cadang-cadang disease.
    Nipponanthemum nipponicum not meeting the conditions for importation in §§ 319.37-5(c) and 319.37-7 All Puccinia horiana P. Henn. (white rust of chrysanthemum).
    Pelargonium spp. not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(r) All Potato brown rot (Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2).
    Pelargonium spp. plants not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(u) Canary Islands (Spain) Helicoverpa armigera, Chrysodeixis chalcites, and Syngrapha circumflexa (syn. Cornutiplusia circumflexa).
    Persea spp. (avocado) seed Central and South America, and Mexico Heilipus lauri Boh. (Avocado weevil); Stenoma catenifer Wals. (Avocado seed moth); Conotrachelus spp.
    Philadelphus spp. (mock orange) Europe Elm mottle virus.
    Phoenix spp. (date) All A diversity of diseases including but not limited to: Lethal yellowing disease; Cadang-cadang disease.
    Picea spp. (spruce) Europe, Japan, and Siberia Chrysomyxa ledi (Alb. & Schw.) d By var. rhododendri (DC) Savile. (Rhododendron-spruce needle rust).
    Europe. Phacidiopycnis pseudotsuga (M. Wils.) Hahn (Douglas fir canker).
    Pinus spp. (pine) (2- or 3-leaved) Europe and Japan Cronartium flaccidium (Alb. & Schw.) Wint. (Rust causing serious stunting of hard pines.)
    Japan. Gall-forming rust.
    Plants (except bulbs, dormant herbaceous perennials, and seeds) not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(v) Israel Spodoptera littoralis and other quarantine pests.
* * *