§ 457.113 - Coarse grains crop insurance provisions.
    The Coarse Grains Crop Insurance Provisions for the 2022 and succeeding crop years are as follows:
    United States Department of Agriculture
    Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
* * *
    (1) Planted for harvest either as grain or as silage (see section 6(c)). A mixture of corn and sorghum (grain or forage-type) will be insured as corn silage if the sorghum does not constitute more than 20 percent of the plants;
    (2) Yellow dent or white corn, including mixed yellow and white, waxy or high-lysine corn, high-oil corn blends containing mixtures of at least 90 percent high yielding yellow dent female plants with high-oil male pollinator plants, or commercial varieties of high-protein hybrids, and excluding:
    (i) High-amylose, high-oil, or high-protein (except as authorized in section 6(b)(2)), flint, flour, Indian, blue corn, a variety genetically adapted to provide forage for wildlife, or any other open pollinated corn, unless the Special Provisions or a written agreement allows insurance of such excluded crops.
    (ii) A variety of corn adapted for silage use only when the corn is reported for insurance as grain.
    (c) For corn only, if the actuarial documents for the county provide a premium rate for:
    (1) Both grain and silage, all insurable acreage will be insured as the type or types reported by you on or before the acreage reporting date;
    (2) Grain but not silage, all insurable acreage will be insured as grain unless a written agreement allows insurance on all or a portion of the insurable acreage as silage; or
    (3) Silage but not grain, all insurable corn acreage will be insured as silage unless a written agreement allows insurance on all or a portion of the insurable acreage as grain.
    (d) For grain sorghum only, in addition to the provisions of section 6(a), the grain sorghum crop insured will be all of the grain sorghum in the county:
    (1) That is planted for harvest as grain;
    (2) That is a combine-type hybrid grain sorghum (grown from hybrid seed); and
    (3) That is not a dual-purpose type of grain sorghum (a type used for both grain and forage), unless a written agreement allows insurance of such grain sorghum.
    (e) For soybeans only, in addition to the provisions of section 6(a), the soybean crop insured will be all of the soybeans in the county that are planted for harvest as soybeans.
    7. Insurable Acreage
    In addition to the provisions of section 9 of the Basic Provisions, any acreage of the insured crop damaged before the final planting date, to the extent that a majority of producers in the area would not normally further care for the crop, must be replanted unless we agree that it is not practical to replant.
    8. Insurance Period
    In accordance with the provisions of section 11 of the Basic Provisions, unless otherwise specified in the actuarial documents, the calendar date for the end of the insurance period is the date immediately following planting as follows:
    (a) For corn insured as grain:
    (1) Val Verde, Edwards, Kerr, Kendall, Bexar, Wilson, Karnes, Goliad, Victoria, and Jackson Counties, Texas, and all Texas counties lying south thereofSeptember 30.
* * *
    (A) If you do not elect to continue to care for the crop we may give you consent to put the acreage to another use if you agree to leave intact, and provide sufficient care for, representative samples of the crop in locations acceptable to us (The amount of production to count for such acreage will be based on the harvested production or appraisals from the samples at the time harvest should have occurred. If you do not leave the required samples intact, or you fail to provide sufficient care for the samples, our appraisal made prior to giving you consent to put the acreage to another use will be used to determine the amount of production to count.); or
    (B) If you elect to continue to care for the crop, the amount of production to count for the acreage will be the harvested production, or our reappraisal if additional damage occurs and the crop is not harvested; and
    (2) All harvested production from the insurable acreage.
    (d) Mature coarse grain production (excluding corn insured as silage) may be adjusted for excess moisture and quality deficiencies. If moisture adjustment is applicable it will be made prior to any adjustment for quality. Corn insured as silage will be adjusted for excess moisture and quality only as specified in section 12(e).
    (1) Production will be reduced by 0.12 percent for each 0.1 percentage point of moisture in excess of:
    (i) 15 percent for corn (If moisture exceeds 30 percent, production will be reduced 0.2 percent for each 0.1 percentage point above 30 percent);
    (ii) 14 percent for grain sorghum; and
    (iii) 13 percent for soybeans.
    We may obtain samples of the production to determine the moisture content.
    (2) Production will be eligible for quality adjustment if:
    (i) Deficiencies in quality, in accordance with the Official United States Standards for Grain, result in:
    (A) Corn not meeting the grade requirements for U.S. No. 4 (grades U.S. No. 5 or worse) because of test weight or kernel damage (excluding heat damage) or having a musty, sour, or commercially objectionable foreign odor;
    (B) Grain sorghum not meeting the grade requirements for U.S. No. 4 (grades U.S. Sample grade) because of test weight or kernel damage (excluding heat damage) or having a musty, sour, or commercially objectionable foreign odor (except smut odor), or meets the special grade requirements for smutty grain sorghum; or
    (C) Soybeans not meeting the grade requirements for U.S. No. 4 (grades U.S. Sample grade) because of test weight or kernel damage (excluding heat damage) or having a musty, sour, or commercially objectionable foreign odor (except garlic odor), or which meet the special grade requirements for garlicky soybeans; or
    (ii) Substances or conditions are present that are identified by the Food and Drug Administration or other public health organizations of the United States as being injurious to human or animal health.
    (3) Quality will be a factor in determining your loss only if:
* * *