§ 723.305 - Issuance of marketing cards.
  • (a) General. Each marketing of tobacco from a farm in a quota area shall be identified by a valid marketing card unless prior to marketing an AMS certification is issued for such tobacco to indicate that such tobacco is a nonquota kind of tobacco.
* * *
    (ii) Cards issued to a successor-in-interest shall be issued in the name of the successor-in-interest,
    (iii) For kinds of tobacco other than flue-cured and burley, if a part of a farm which includes the tobacco acreage on the farm is cash leased to such producer, cards shall be issued in the name of such producer. The face of the marketing card may show the name of other interested producers. A marketing card may be issued in the name of a producer who is not the farm operator if the county FSA committee determines pursuant to the procedure in paragraph (a)(2) of this section that such producer has been or likely will be deprived of the right to use the marketing card issued for the farm to market such producer's proportionate share of the crop.
    (2) If the county FSA committee has reason to believe that one or more producers on the farm have been or likely will be deprived of the right to use such marketing card to market such producer's proportionate share of the crop, a hearing shall be scheduled by the county FSA committee and the operator of the farm and the producer or producers involved shall be invited to be present, or to be represented, at which time they shall be given the opportunity to substantiate their claims concerning the use of the farm marketing card to market each such producer's proportionate share of the effective farm marketing quota for such crop. At least two members of the county FSA committee shall be present at the hearing. The hearing shall be held at the time and place named in the notice. A summary of the evidence presented at the hearing shall be prepared for use of the county FSA committee. If the farm operator or other producer(s) on the farm do not attend the hearing, or are not represented, the county FSA committee shall make its decision on the basis of information available to such committee. If the county FSA committee finds that any producer on the farm has been or likely will be deprived of the right to use the marketing card issued for the farm to market such producer's proportionate share of the crop, a separate marketing card shall be issued to such producer. With respect to burley and flue-cured tobacco, the marketing card issued for the farm shall be recalled and a separate marketing card, showing 103 percent of the producer's proportionate share of the effective farm marketing quota shall be issued to each such producer who it is determined has been or likely will be deprived of the opportunity to market such producer's proportionate share of the crop and another card (or other cards if considered preferable by the county FSA committee) shall be issued showing 103 percent of the effective farm marketing quota to enable the other producers on the farm to market their proportionate shares. The marketing cards issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall reflect the proportionate pounds, if any, already marketed by each producer.
    (3) The procedure in paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall not apply to a person who was a producer on the farm in a prior year but who is not a producer in the current crop year.
    (b) Person authorized to issue marketing cards. The county FSA executive director shall be responsible for the issuance of marketing cards. For kinds of tobacco other than burley and flue-cured tobacco, each marketing card shall bear the actual or facsimile signature of the county FSA executive director who issued the card.
    (c) Rights of producers and successors-in-interest. (1) Each producer having a share in tobacco available for marketing from a farm shall be entitled to the use of the marketing card for marketing such producer's proportionate share.
    (2) Any person who succeeds, other than a dealer, in whole or in part to the share of a producer in the tobacco available for marketing from a farm, shall, to the extent of such succession, have the same right to the use of the marketing card and bear the same liability for penalties as the original producer.
    (d) No price support-burley and flue-cured tobacco. For burley and flue-cured tobacco, the notation “No Price Support” shall be entered on each marketing card issued for the use of:
    (1) Farm. The farm if any producer on the farm is ineligible for price support under the provisions of part 1464 of this title.
    (2) Producer. The producer on a farm if the producer is ineligible for price support under the provisions of part 1464 of this title.
    (e) Farm quota data entered on marketing card and supplemental card for burley or flue-cured tobacco:
    (1) Any marketing card issued to market burley or flue-cured tobacco shall show when issued, in the space provided on the reverse side, the pounds computed by multiplying 103 percent times the effective farm marketing quota.
* * *