§ 996.31 - Outgoing quality standards.
    (a) Shelled peanuts: No handler or importer shall ship or otherwise dispose of shelled peanuts for human consumption unless such peanuts are positive lot identified, chemically analyzed by a USDA laboratory or USDA-approved laboratory and certified “negative” as to aflatoxin, and certified by the Inspection Service as meeting the following quality standards:
    Minimum Quality Standards - Peanuts for Human Consumption
    [Whole kernels and splits: Maximum limitations]
    Type and grade category Unshelled peanuts and damaged
    kernels and
    minor defects
    (percent)
    Total fall through sound whole kernels and/or sound split and broken kernels Foreign
    materials
    (percent)
    Moisture
    (percent)
    Excluding Lots of “splits”
    Runner 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Virginia (except No. 2) 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Spanish and Valencia 3.50 6.00%; 16/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    No. 2 Virginia 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Runner with splits (not more than 15% sound splits) 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Virginia with splits (not more than 15% sound splits) 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Spanish and Valencia with splits (not more than 15% sound splits) 3.50 6.00%; 16/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Lots of “splits”
    Runner (not less than 90% splits) 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Virginia (not less than 90% splits) 3.50 6.00%; 17/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    Spanish and Valencia (not less than 90% splits) 3.50 6.00%; 16/64 inch round screen .20 9.00
    (b) Cleaned-inshell peanuts: No handler or importer shall ship or otherwise dispose of cleaned-inshell peanuts for human consumption unless such peanuts are Positive lot identified and are determined by the Inspection Service to contain:
    (1) Not more than l.00 percent kernels with mold unless a sample of such peanuts, drawn by an inspector of the Inspection Service, is analyzed chemically by a USDA laboratory or a USDA-approved laboratory and certified “negative” as to aflatoxin;
    (2) Not more than 3.50 percent peanuts with damaged or defective kernels;
    (3) Not more than 10.00 percent moisture; or
    (4) Not more than 0.50 percent foreign material.
    [67 FR 57140, Sept. 9, 2002; 67 FR 63503, Oct. 11, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 46924, Aug. 7, 2003; 68 FR 53490, Sept. 11, 2003; 81 FR 50288, Aug. 1, 2016]