[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 169 (Thursday, August 29, 1996)]
[…] 741. In the NPRM, we sought comment on various aspects of this
access requirement, as well as on section 224(f)(2) which creates the
following limited exception to the obligations of section 224(f)(1):
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a utility providing electric
service may deny a cable television system or any telecommunications
carrier access to its poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way, on a
non-discriminatory basis where there is insufficient capacity and
for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable
engineering purposes.
742. Additionally, we sought comment on section 224(h), which
provides:
Whenever the owner of a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way
intends to modify or alter such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-
way, the owner shall provide written notification of such action to
any entity that has obtained an attachment to such conduit or right-
of-way so that such entity may have a reasonable opportunity to add
to or modify its existing attachment. Any entity that adds to or
modifies its existing attachment after receiving such notification
shall bear a proportionate share of the costs incurred by the owner
in making such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way accessible.
743. In this Order, we establish rules implementing these
provisions. Based on the comments received and the plain language of
the statute, and in furtherance of our original mandate to institute an
expeditious procedure for determining just and reasonable pole