[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 169 (Thursday, August 29, 1996)]
[…] matters. Such reverse preemption was conditioned upon the state
following a certification procedure and meeting certain compliance
requirements set forth in sections 224(c) (2) and (3). The 1996 Act
expanded the Commission's jurisdiction to include not just rates,
terms, and conditions, but also the authority to regulate non-
discriminatory access to poles, ducts, conduits and rights-of-way under
section 224(f). At the same time, the 1996 Act expanded the preemptive
authority of states to match the expanded scope of the Commission's
jurisdiction. Section 224(c)(1) now provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to, or to
give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms and
conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way
as provided in subsection (f), for pole attachments in any case
where such matters are regulated by the State.
b. Discussion
816. To resolve this issue, we will begin with access requests that
can arise solely under section 224(f)(1). These circumstances include
when a cable system or telecommunications carrier seeks access to the
facilities or rights-of-way of a non-LEC utility. In such cases, the
expansion of the Commission's authority to require utilities to provide
nondiscriminatory access under section 224(f) is countered by a
corresponding expansion in the scope of a state's authority under
section 224(c)(1) to preempt federal requirements. The authority of a
state under section 224(c)(1) to preempt federal regulation in these
cases is clear.
817. The issue becomes more complicated when a telecommunications
carrier seeks access to LEC facilities or property under section
251(b)(4). By its express terms, section 251(b)(4) imposes upon LECs,
``[t]he duty to afford access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and
rights-of-way of such a carrier to competing providers of
telecommunications services on rates, terms and conditions that are
consistent with section 224.'' We believe the reference in section
251(b)(4) to section 224 incorporates all aspects of the latter