[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 169 (Thursday, August 29, 1996)]
[…] installation and maintenance of electrical and communications
facilities.
754. Second, federal requirements, such as those imposed by FERC
and OSHA, will continue to apply to utilities to the extent such
requirements affect requests for attachments to utility facilities
under section 224(f)(1). We see no reason to supplant or modify
applicable federal regulations promulgated by FERC, OSHA, or other
federal agencies acting in accordance with their lawful authority.
755. Third, we will consider state and local requirements affecting
pole attachments. We note that section 224(c)(1) provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to, or to
give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms and
conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way
as provided in subsection (f), for pole attachments in any case
where such matters are regulated by the State.
756. In a separate section we discuss the authority of a state to
preempt federal regulation of pole attachments. For present purposes,
we conclude that state and local requirements affecting attachments are
entitled to deference even if the state has not sought to preempt