[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 169 (Thursday, August 29, 1996)]
[…] established above should be available regardless of whether a
telecommunications provider invokes section 224(f)(1) or section
251(b)(4), or both.
810. If a telecommunications carrier seeks access to the facilities
or property of an incumbent LEC, however, it shall have the option of
invoking the procedures established by section 252 in lieu of filing a
complaint under section 224. Section 252 governs procedures for the
negotiation, arbitration, and approval of certain agreements between
incumbent LECs and telecommunications carriers. In pertinent part,
section 252(a)(1) provides:
Upon receiving a request for interconnection, services, or
network elements pursuant to section 251, an incumbent local
exchange carrier may negotiate and enter into a binding agreement
with the requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers without
regard to the standards set sforth in subsections (b) or (c) of
section 251.
811. Where parties are unable to reach an agreement under this
section, any party may petition the relevant state commission to
arbitrate the open issues. In resolving the dispute, the state
commission must ensure, among other things, that the ultimate
resolution ``meet[s] the requirements of section 251, including the
regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to section 251 * *
*.'' The Commission may assume the state's authority under section 252
if the state ``fails to carry out its responsibility'' under that
section.
812. Section 251(c)(1) creates an obligation on the part of an
incumbent LEC ``to negotiate in good faith in accordance with section
252 the particular terms and conditions of agreements * * *'' to
fulfill its section 251(b)(4) obligation. Therefore, a
telecommunications carrier may seek access to the facilities or
property of an incumbent LEC pursuant to section 251(b)(4) and trigger