[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 169 (Thursday, August 29, 1996)]
[…] use of the owners' poles, that would allow them to recover the cost of
providing usable space to each entity and two-thirds of the cost of the
unusable space apportioned among such users. The Commission soon will
initiate a separate rulemaking proceeding that will give greater
content to this statutory standard. GTE and others may present their
just compensation arguments with respect to the ratemaking standards
the Commission adopts in that proceeding. GTE has not shown here,
however, how the statutory standard contained in section 224(e)
necessarily would deny pole owners just compensation.
4. Modifications
a. Background
792. In the NPRM we sought comment on section 224(h) which
provides:
Whenever the owner of a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way
intends to modify or alter such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-
way, the owner shall provide written notification of such action to
any entity that has obtained an attachment to such conduit or right-
of-way so that such entity may have a reasonable opportunity to add
to or modify its existing attachment. Any entity that adds to or
modifies its existing attachment after receiving such notification
shall bear a proportionate share of the costs incurred by the owner
in making such pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way accessible.
793. The NPRM requested comments addressing the manner and timing
of the notice that must be provided to ensure a reasonable opportunity
to add to or modify its attachment. In addition, we sought comment
regarding the establishment of rules apportioning the cost of a
modification among the various users of the modified facility. Finally,
we requested comment on whether any payment of costs should be offset