[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 169 (Thursday, August 29, 1996)]
[…] providers, higher rates for interconnection than it charges other
carriers, unless the different rates could be justified by differences
in the costs incurred by the incumbent LEC.
584. State regulations permitting non-cost based discriminatory
treatment are prohibited by the 1996 Act. This conclusion is consistent
with both the letter and the spirit of the 1996 Act and our
determination that the pricing for interconnection, unbundled elements,
and transport and termination of traffic should not vary based on the
identity or classification of the interconnector.
VIII. Resale
585. Section 251(c)(4) imposes a duty on incumbent LECs to offer
certain services for resale at wholesale rates. Specifically, section
251(c)(4) requires an incumbent LEC:
(A) to offer for resale at wholesale rates any telecommunications
service that the carrier provides at retail to subscribers who are not
telecommunications carriers; and
(B) not to prohibit, and not to impose unreasonable or
discriminatory conditions or limitations on, the resale of such
telecommunications service, except that a State commission may,
consistent with regulations prescribed by the Commission under this
section, prohibit a reseller that obtains at wholesale rates a
telecommunications service that is available at retail only to a
category of subscribers from offering such service to a different
category of subscribers.
586. The requirement that incumbent LECs offer services at
wholesale rates is described in section 252(d)(3), which sets forth the
pricing standard that states must use in arbitrating agreements and
reviewing rates under BOC statements of generally available terms and
conditions: