01-8755. Irradiation in the Production, Processing and Handling of Food
[…] II. Evaluation of Safety

    A source of radiation used for the purpose of inspection of foods meets the definition of a food additive under section 201(s) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321(s)). Under section 409(c)(3)(A) of the act (21 U.S.C. 348(c)(3)(A)), a food additive cannot be approved for a particular use unless a fair evaluation of the data available to FDA establishes that the additive is safe for that use. FDA’s food additive regulations in § 170.3(i) (21 CFR 170.3(i)) define safe as “a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”

    Start Printed Page 18538

    III. Evaluation of the Safety of the Petitioned Use of a Source of Radiation

    Machine sources that produce high energy x-rays may be used to screen large cargo containers for illegal drugs and other contraband.