• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] We note that we would not allow for the counting of the time at the urban hospital for the first year of training for that resident who left the program where the urban hospital fills the vacated FTE slot with another PGY1 resident who first begins to train in the urban hospital, since, in effect, this would result in double counting one FTE at the urban hospital without the required amount of training occurring in the rural area.

    Comment: One commenter expressed concern with the provision at § 413.86(g)(11)(v)(A) that states “an urban hospital may not include in its rural track FTE limitation or FTE count residents who are training in a rural track residency program that were already included as part of the hospital's FTE cap.” The commenter stated that this provision fails to account for the fact that many hospitals may have “backed out” residents training time in rural sites from their base year FTE cost reports.