• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] First, section 1886(h)(4)(B) of the Act states that the rules governing the direct GME computation of count of the number of FTE residents “shall take into account individuals who serve as residents for only a portion of a period with a hospital or simultaneously with more than one hospital.” Accordingly, the September 4, 1990 Federal Register (55 FR 36065) states that “* * * the other hospital is required to include the portion of time the resident spent at its facility in its FTE count consistent with § 413.86(f).” Further, the regulations at § 413.86(f)(2) state that “No individual may be counted as more than one FTE * * *. [I]f a resident spends time in more than one hospital * * * the Start Printed Page 39907resident counts as partial FTE based on the proportion of time worked at the hospital to the total time worked * * *.” Therefore, even though the urban hospital incurs the training costs and the rural hospital does not claim the FTEs for Medicare direct GME and IME payment purposes, the urban hospital is precluded from claiming any FTEs training at the rural hospital (or any other hospital, for that