• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] With regard to rural training, generally, and the determination of a hospital's FTE cap under §§ 412.105(f)(1)(iv) and 413.86(g)(4), a FTE resident should not have been included in the hospital's FTE cap to the extent that, in that cost reporting year, the resident was rotating to another rural hospital, or if the resident was rotating to a rural nonhospital to which the urban hospital was not paying all or substantially all of the costs of training (see § 413.86(f)(3)).

    To clarify the intent of the requirement that “an urban hospital may not include in its rural track FTE limitation or FTE count residents who are training in a rural track residency program that were already included as part of the hospital's FTE cap,” we are providing the following example:

    • Assume there are 10 unweighted FTE residents training at an urban Hospital A in the hospital's most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, thereby establishing Hospital A's FTE cap at 10.