• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] Hospitals that had rural track programs in existence in 1996 were able to count those residents training at the urban hospital at that time as part of their initial FTE caps. Our existing policy on rural tracks at § 413.86(g)(11) provides additional assistance to these hospitals by allowing them to count separately in their rural track FTE limitations, FTE residents not included in the FTE cap but participating in a rural track.

    Accordingly, we are adopting the provisions in the August 1, 2000 interim final rule with comment period implementing section 407(c) of Public Law 106-113 as final.

    In addition, we are making a technical correction. The regulations at § 413.86(g)(6) currently state, “If a hospital established a new medical residency training program as defined in paragraph (g)(9) of this section * * *.” When we revised the regulations at § 413.86(g)(9) to redesignate the paragraph as § 413.86(g)(12) in the August 1, interim final rule with comment period, we inadvertently did not make a corresponding revision at § 413.86(g)(6). Therefore, we are revising § 413.86(g)(6) to read “If a hospital established a new medical residency training program as defined in paragraph (g)(12) of this section * * *” We are making the same revision to the regulations for IME at § 412.105(f)(vii).

    d.