• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] Therefore, because the regulations only allow for a temporary cap adjustment in situations involving hospital closure, we believe that it is appropriate to only allow for a temporary adjustment in situations involving program closure, as well.

    6. Conforming Change to Regulations Governing Payment to Federally Qualified Health Centers (§ 405.2468(f))

    We have discovered a technical error in the regulations at § 405.2468(f) regarding payment to federally qualified health centers (FQHCs) and rural health centers (RHCs) for the costs of graduate medical education. Specifically, § 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D) provides that “The costs associated with activities described in § 413.85(d) of this chapter” are not allowable graduate medical education costs. We recently amended § 413.85 in a final rule (66 FR 3358, January 12, 2001) regarding Medicare pass-through payment for approved nursing and allied health education programs. However, we inadvertently did not make a conforming change to § 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D). Section 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D) should read “The costs associated with activities described in § 413.85(h) of this chapter.” We proposed to revise § 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D) to reflect this change.

    7. Provisions of the August 1, 2000 Interim Final Rule With Comment Period

    The following provisions were included in the August 1, 2000 interim final rule with comment period.