• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] Therefore, while the general intent of the provisions at section 407 is to encourage training in rural areas, only those rural hospitals that have a FTE resident cap based on the count of residents in the hospital's cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996, may qualify for a 30-percent increase to that FTE cap under the amendments made by section 407(b).

    To address the commenter's uncertainty concerning what happens to rural track programs that were in existence between January 1, 1997 and April 1, 2000, we point to our language at §§ 413.86(g)(11) and 412.105(f)(1)(x) which states that for cost reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2000, “an urban hospital that establishes a new residency program, or has an existing residency program, with a rural track (or an integrated rural track) may include in its FTE count residents in those tracks * * *” (emphasis added). Thus, urban hospitals with rural tracks that were in existence between January 1, 1997 and April 1, 2000, and continue to be in existence after April 1, 2000, may be eligible for Medicare payment under this provision.