• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] Any programs begun after the first program's start date but before the fourth program year of the first program will not have a full 3 years before the hospital's cap is permanently adjusted.

    The rules under § 413.86(g)(6)(ii) differ for hospitals that qualify for an FTE cap adjustment for new programs started on or after January 1, 1995 and on or before August 5, 1997. Section 413.86(g)(6)(ii) states that the FTE cap adjustment is “based on the product of the highest number of residents in any program year during the third year of the newly established program and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program” (emphasis added).