• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 39828
[…] The commenter asked if the application of the cap is delayed until the expiration of the minimum accredited length of the new programs.

    Response: The application of the FTE adjusted caps for new programs under § 413.86(g)(6)(i) and (g)(6)(ii) are not delayed until the expiration of the minimum accredited length of the new programs. Only the application of the resident-to-bed ratio cap for IME and the rolling average for both IME and direct GME are dependent upon the minimum accredited length of each new program. The regulations at § 413.86(g)(6)(i) state that the cap for new programs will be adjusted based on “the product of the highest number of residents in any program year during the third year of the first program's existence for all new residency training programs and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program” (emphasis added). In general, when a hospital qualifies for a cap adjustment under § 413.86(g)(6)(i), the hospital has three years from the time that a resident first begins training in the first new program to establish its FTE cap.