Start Preamble
[…] Response: The statute on AWG requires that, before an agency issues a garnishment order to an individual's employer, the agency must provide the individual with an opportunity for a “hearing” on the existence and amount of the debt and the terms of the repayment schedule stated in the agency's notice of proposed garnishment. See 31 U.S.C. 3720D(b)(5) and (c). The statute does not describe the type of hearing that the agency must provide. This matter is addressed in the regulation of the Department of the Treasury established under the authority of 31 U.S.C. 3720D(h). The Treasury regulation on AWG states at 31 CFR 285.11(f)(2) that, when requested by the debtor, the agency “shall provide a hearing, which at the agency's option may be oral or written * * *” The agency must provide the debtor with “a reasonable opportunity for an oral hearing when the agency determines that the issues in dispute cannot be resolved by review of the documentary evidence, for example, when the validity of the claim turns on the issue of credibility or veracity.” 31 CFR 285.11(f)(3)(i). When an oral hearing is not required, the agency must afford the debtor a “paper hearing” and “decide the issues in dispute based upon a review of the written record.” 31 CFR 285.11(f)(3)(iii). Moreover, the Treasury regulation provides that “[n]othing in this section requires agencies to duplicate notices or administrative proceedings required by contract or other laws or regulations.” 31 CFR 285.11(b)(6).
Thus, the Treasury regulation leaves to the agency's judgement the decision whether the circumstances warrant providing the opportunity for an oral hearing before taking garnishment action.