Start Preamble
[…] Issue: A number of commenters expressed concern that the proposed rule did not specifically include conditions for the importation of processed meat products. The commenters stated that products processed for edible use from boneless cuts of beef and other parts of the carcass from cattle of any age should be allowed importation, provided SRMs were removed from the cattle from which the products were derived. One commenter stated that, by incorporating FSIS's regulatory description of meat from 9 CFR 301.2, APHIS excluded from importation from a BSE minimal-risk region meat food products that are separately defined by FSIS as “any article capable of use as human food which is made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of any cattle.” The commenter stated that this prohibits the importation of a wide range of products for which there is no discernible risk factor.
Response: We agree it is not necessary to prohibit the importation of processed meat products and byproducts from ruminants that meet the conditions in this rule for the importation of meat. Therefore, we are providing in § 94.19 of this final rule that, along with meat as defined by FSIS, the importation conditions in this rule also apply to those products that are included in the FSIS definitions of meat food product and meat byproduct in 9 CFR 301.2.
In those definitions, meat byproduct is defined as “any part capable of use as human food, other than meat, which has been derived from one or more cattle, sheep, swine, or goats. * * *” Meat food product is defined as “any article capable of use as human food which is made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, except those exempted from definition as a meat food product by the [FSIS] Administrator in specific cases or by the regulations in * * * [9 CFR part 317], upon a determination that they contain meat or other portions of such carcasses only in a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and provided that they comply with any requirements that are imposed in such cases or regulations as conditions of such exemptions as to assure that the meat or other portions of such carcasses contained in such articles are not adulterated and that such articles are not represented as meat food products. * * *”
Additionally, we are not specifying in this final rule that the meat and meat commodities imported into the United States under this rule must be chilled or frozen. Chilling or freezing meat and meat products does not affect the BSE risk from those commodities.
Cervid Products