Start Preamble
[…] One commenter stated that “meat,” as defined according to its common usage, could mean several different things. The commenter recommended that how we intend to use the term in the regulations should be specific to its purpose.
Response: In order to avoid confusion, in this final rule we are using the term “meat” in all cases to mean meat as defined by FSIS. In its AMR rule, FSIS revised the definition of meat in 9 CFR 301.2 to mean, “The part of the muscle of any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats that is skeletal or that is found in the tongue, diaphragm, heart, or esophagus, with or without the accompanying and overlying fat, and the portions of bone (in bone-in product such as T-bone or porterhouse steak), skin, sinew, nerve, and blood vessels that normally accompany the muscle tissue and that are not separated from it in the process of dressing. * * *” FSIS provided further that meat does not include the muscle found in the lips, snout, or ears, and that meat may not include significant portions of bone, including hard bone and related components, such as bone marrow, or any amount of brain, trigeminal ganglia, spinal cord, or dorsal