Start Preamble
[…] Repayment Waivers (§§ 575.111(g) and 575.211(g))
Sections 575.111(g) and 575.211(g) of the interim regulations provided that the head of an agency may use the authority in 5 U.S.C. 5584 to waive a debt resulting from an employee's failure to reimburse the agency for the full amount of a recruitment or relocation incentive repayment requirement when the employee fails to fulfill a required service period. An individual commented that OPM appears to have the authority to permit agencies to waive repayment of recruitment and relocation incentives without reliance on 5 U.S.C. 5584 because 5 U.S.C. 5753(g) permits OPM to promulgate “regulations relating to repayment of a bonus under this section under appropriate circumstances when the agreed upon service period has not been completed.” The commenter also noted such waivers should not be routine, but circumstances are likely to arise under which repayment of unliquidated amounts would constitute an undue hardship, such as for unforeseen and compelling personal reasons.