2010-7736. Citrus Seed Imports; Citrus Greening and Citrus Variegated Chlorosis
[…] (a) Under section 436 of the Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7756), a State or political subdivision of a State may not regulate in foreign commerce any plant or plant product in order to control, eradicate, or prevent the introduction or dissemination of a biological control organism, plant pest, or noxious weed within the United States.

    (b) Therefore, in accordance with section 436 of the Plant Protection Act, the regulations in this part preempt all State and local laws that are inconsistent with or exceed the regulations in this part.

    Start Amendment Part

    3. In § 319.37-2, in the table in paragraph (a), new entries for “ Aeglopsis spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x)”,“Atalantia spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x)”, “Balsamocitrus spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x)”, “Bergera spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x)”, “Calodendrum spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x)”, “Citrofortunella spp. seed not meeting the conditions for importation in § 319.37-5(w) or (x)”, “xCitroncirus spp.