2012-29211. Clearing Requirement Determination Under Section 2(h) of the CEA
[…] 132.  See Section II.D above for a more detailed discussion of these issues.

    Back to Citation

    133.  The Commission observes that an FCM or DCO also may be subject to resolution under Title II of the Dodd-Frank Act to the extent it would qualify as covered financial company (as defined in section 201(a)(8) of the Dodd-Frank Act).

    Back to Citation

    134.  If an FCM is also registered as a broker-dealer, certain issues related to its insolvency proceeding would also be governed by the Securities Investor Protection Act.

    Back to Citation

    135.  See 11 U.S.C. 556 (“The contractual right of a commodity broker [which term would include a DCO or FCM] * * * to cause the liquidation, termination or acceleration of a commodity contract * * * shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of [the Bankruptcy Code] or by order of a court in any proceeding under [the Bankruptcy Code]”).

    Back to Citation

    137.  Section 2(h)(2)(D)(iii) of the CEA.

    Back to Citation