2012-29211. Clearing Requirement Determination Under Section 2(h) of the CEA
[…] Back to Citation

    145.  See Section III.G for further discussion regarding scienter.

    Back to Citation

    146.  See discussion in Section II.E regarding LCH's and CME's efforts to provide such a screening mechanism.

    Back to Citation

    147.  The Commission notes that it will consider whether verification efforts are reasonable in light of all the facts and circumstances of a market participant's particular situation.

    Back to Citation

    148.  17 CFR 39.21 requires that DCOs provide market participants with “sufficient information to enable the market participants to identify and evaluate accurately the risks and costs associated with using the services” of the DCO.

    Back to Citation

    149.  See discussion below regarding § 50.10 and the evasion and abuse standards.

    Back to Citation