2012-29211. Clearing Requirement Determination Under Section 2(h) of the CEA
[…] Those tools include contractual rights that enable them to use margin to manage current and potential future exposure, to close out and transfer defaulting positions while minimizing losses that result from such defaults, and to protect solvency during the default of one or more members through a waterfall of financial resources from which they can draw, as outlined above. Also, clearing protects swap customers from the risk of having to share losses in the event of the default of another clearing member.

    Under § 50.2(a) of this adopting release, swaps meeting the specifications of the classes of swaps that are required to be cleared must be submitted to clearing “as soon as technologically practicable after execution, but in any event by the end of the day of execution.” [234] This conforms to the requirements established in the recently finalized rule Start Printed Page 74330regarding timing of acceptance for clearing,[235] which is designed to promote rapid submission of these swaps for clearing and reduce the unnecessary counterparty risk that can develop