2012-29211. Clearing Requirement Determination Under Section 2(h) of the CEA
[…] Back to Citation

    90.  The Commission observes that an FCM or DCO also may be subject to resolution under Title II of the Dodd-Frank Act to the extent it would qualify as covered financial company (as defined in section 201(a)(8) of the Dodd-Frank Act).

    Back to Citation

    91.  If an FCM is also registered as a broker-dealer, certain issues related to its insolvency proceeding would also be governed by the Securities Investor Protection Act.

    Back to Citation

    92.  See 11 U.S.C. 556 (“The contractual right of a commodity broker [which term would include a DCO or FCM] * * * to cause the liquidation, termination or acceleration of a commodity contract * * * shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of [the Bankruptcy Code] or by order of a court in any proceeding under [the Bankruptcy Code].”).

    Back to Citation

    94.  BIS, OTC Derivatives Market Activity as of December 2011, Table 1, available at http://www.bis.org/​statistics/​otcder/​dt1920a.pdf.