2014-18036. Customer Due Diligence Requirements for Financial Institutions
[…] Back to Citation

    63.  See, e.g., Interagency Interpretive Guidance on Customer Identification Program Requirements under Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act at Question 9 (April 28, 2005), available at http://www.fincen.gov/​statutes_​regs/​guidance/​html/​faqsfinalciprule.html;​; Guidance from the Staffs of the Department of the Treasury and the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Question and Answer Regarding the Broker-Dealer Customer Identification Program Rule (31 CFR 103.122) (October 1, 2003), available at http://www.fincen.gov/​statutes_​regs/​guidance/​html/​20031001.html.

    Back to Citation

    65.  See, e.g., 31 CFR 1020.210, which currently provides: “A financial institution regulated by a Federal functional regulator that is not subject to the regulations of a self-regulatory organization shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if it implements and maintains an anti-money laundering program that complies with . . . the regulation of its Federal functional regulator governing such programs.” (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    66.  See “Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA),” “Estimated Number of Respondents,” infra note 81.

    Back to Citation