2015-25970. Pesticides; Agricultural Worker Protection Standard Revisions
[…] 4. Costs and benefits. EPA does not estimate that the change to the exception to PPE requirements for handlers using a tractor with an enclosed cab to apply pesticides will have a significant cost. Handlers will benefit by using adequate respiratory protection when applying pesticides from an enclosed cab.

    XVIII. General Revisions

    A. Label vs. Labeling

    1. Current rule and proposal. FIFRA defines the label as “the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.” 7 U.S.C. 136(p)(1) For reasons of space and user convenience, detailed use instructions and precautions often appear in labeling provided with the pesticide product upon sale. As defined in FIFRA, “labeling” includes “all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device . . .” 7 U.S.C. 136(p)(2).

    Labeling may include booklets distributed with the product when such documentation is too long to be included on the label that is securely attached to the container. For example, some products have labeling that is 60 or more pages long.