2015-25970. Pesticides; Agricultural Worker Protection Standard Revisions
[…] Thus its potential scope is as broad as EPA's labeling authority. While there may be some point at which a prospective provision might be so tangentially related to the rest of the WPS that its inclusion in the WPS would cause excessive confusion that is not the case with the provisions included in this final rule.

    In addition, this is not the first time that requirements included in the WPS have served purposes beyond the protection of agricultural workers and handlers. Section 170.210(a) of the existing rule requires that “The handler employer and the handler shall assure that no pesticide is applied so as to contact, either directly or through drift, any worker or other person, other than an appropriately trained and equipped handler” (emphasis added). Section 170.234(c) of the existing rule requires that, among other things, when application equipment is sent to non-handlers for repair, the handler employer must assure that pesticide residues have been removed, or else warn the person who would perform the repair.