Start Preamble
[…] (Response 41) We note that bagel thins have a similar dietary usage to sandwich bread—namely, to make sandwiches—rather than that of traditional bagels (i.e., as a breakfast item that is often eaten with cream cheese or other toppings) (Ref. 26). In addition, a review of recipes that used bagel thins as an ingredient reveals that most recipes using bagel thins are recipes for sandwiches that used bagel thins in a comparable manner to bread (Ref. 28). Section 101.12(a)(7) states that “[t]he reference amount is based on the major intended use of the food. . . .” The reference amount reflects the major dietary usage of the food because the major usage determines the customarily consumed amount (Ref. 29). Therefore, we would include bagel thins in the “Breads (excluding sweet quick type), rolls” product category.