Start Preamble
[…] Finally, in order to provide additional flexibility to manufacturers that want to list nutrition information per unit of food, this final rule amends § 101.9(b)(10)(ii), which allows manufacturers to provide an additional column of nutrition information “[p]er one unit if the serving size of a product in discrete units in a multiserving container is more than 1 unit.” This final rule removes language in § 101.9(b)(10)(ii) limiting the provision to use only with multiserving containers. These amendments will allow single-serving products to voluntarily provide an additional column of nutrition information per unit of a product that is in discrete units.