Start Preamble
[…] Standard rounding rules require numbers that fall exactly half way between two declarations to be rounded up to the nearest incremental size. This rule applies to all provisions where rounding is required and is not unique to rounding required for containers that contain greater than 5 servings. Because this proposed addition to § 101.9(b)(8)(i) is unnecessary, we are not finalizing the proposed amendment.Start Printed Page 34037
2. Options for When the Number of Servings per Container Varies
In the serving size proposed rule (79 FR 11989) we proposed to amend § 101.9(b)(8)(iii) by: (1) Defining “random-weight products” and (2) eliminating the wording that specifies that the nutrition information is based on the reference amount expressed in ounces. The proposed rule would define random-weight products as “foods such as cheeses that are sold as random weights that vary in size, such that the net contents for different containers would vary.”
We received no comments on this topic, and will finalize the amendment as proposed. We are also amending the final sentence of this paragraph to read “in parentheses” rather than “in parenthesis.”
3. Minor Corrections to General and Product Category Names