2016-15229. Harmonization of Standards for Fire Protection, Detection, and Extinguishing Equipment
[…] Since this rule creates comprehensive regulations for fire prevention, protection, detection, extinguishing equipment, and materials on towing vessels, states may not regulate within this category of fire prevention equipment. Therefore, the rule is consistent with the principles of federalism and preemption requirements in E.O. 13132.

    Congress also granted to the Coast Guard, through delegation by the Secretary, the authority to promulgate regulations with respect to fire fighting equipment on uninspected vessels. 46 U.S.C. 4102(a) requires that “[e]ach uninspected vessel propelled by machinery shall be provided with the number, type, and size of fire extinguishers, capable of promptly and effectively extinguishing burning liquid fuel, that may be prescribed by regulation.” This rule regulates, among other things, fire extinguishing equipment on uninspected vessels, and therefore the States may not regulate within this category. Therefore, the rule is consistent with the principles of federalism and preemption requirements in E.O. 13132.