2016-15229. Harmonization of Standards for Fire Protection, Detection, and Extinguishing Equipment
[…] This authority has been delegated to the Coast Guard and is exercised in this rulemaking, and the States may not regulate within this category of safety equipment. Therefore, the rule is consistent with the principles of federalism and preemption requirements in E.O. 13132.

    Finally, Congress granted the authority to regulate deepwater ports to the Secretary of Transportation. 33 U.S.C. 1509(b) states that the Secretary of Transportation “shall issue and enforce regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property in any deepwater port and the waters adjacent thereto.” When the Coast Guard was an agency within the Department of Transportation, the authority to issue regulations with respect to safety on deepwater ports was delegated to the Coast Guard. See 49 CFR 1.46(s).