2018-00701. Simplifying Deposit Requirements for Certain Literary Works and Musical Compositions
[…] While the comment appreciates that the rule “could reduce the financial burdens of publishers with respect to deposit regulations,” it nevertheless does not support the rule because it takes issue with the Library's disposition of surplus works. AAP Comments at 2.

    AAP appears to believe that there is no authority in the Copyright Act for the Library's disposition of surplus works and that the only authority comes from the Library's own regulations. AAP Comments at 6-7. But as discussed in the NPRM, section 704 of the Copyright Act explicitly states that “[i]n the case of published works, all copies, phonorecords, and identifying material deposited are available to the Library of Congress for its collections, or for exchange or transfer to any other library.” 17 U.S.C. 704(b) (emphasis added). Furthermore, AAP's concern about the Library's disposition of surplus books would be diminished by adoption of the rule, which limits the volume of works (and thereby any surplus) coming in to the Library in the first place.