2018-03374. Aviation Safety Organization Changes
[…] Authority: Pub. L. 111-216, sec. 215 (August 1, 2010); 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 1153, 40101, 40102, 40103, 40113, 44105, 44106, 44111, 44701-44717, 44722, 44901, 44903, 44904, 44906, 44912, 44914, 44936, 44938, 46103, 46105.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    69. In § 119.1(e)(7)(iv), remove the words “FAA Flight Standards District Office responsible for the geographic area concerned” and add, in their place, the words “responsible Flight Standards office”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    70. In § 119.36(a), remove the words “Flight Standards District Office in whose area the applicant proposes to establish or has established his or her principal base of operations” and add, in their place, the words “responsible Flight Standards office”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part