2018-03374. Aviation Safety Organization Changes
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Section 135.129(p); and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Section 135.158(b) introductory text and (b)(2).

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    126. In § 135.160(b), remove the words “nearest Flight Standards District Office” and add, in their place, the words “responsible Flight Standards office”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    127. In § 135.170(b)(1)(vii), remove the words “Manager of the Transport Airplane Directorate, Aircraft Certification Service, Federal Aviation Administration,” and add, in their place, the words “Director of the division of the Aircraft Certification Service responsible for the airworthiness rules”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    128. Amend § 135.243 as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (d)(3) introductory text, remove the words “district office” and add, in their place, “office”.