Start Preamble
[…] (2) After the farm operator has furnished production evidence when required for program administration purposes except as provided in this subpart.
(b) Except for measurements and determinations performed by FSA in accordance with late-filed acreage reports filed in accordance with § 718.104, when a producer requests, pays for, and receives written notice that measurement services have been furnished, the measured acreage is guaranteed to be correct and used for all program purposes for the current year even though an error is later discovered in the measurement.
[Amended]7. Amend § 718.103(i) by removing “may will” and adding the word “will” in its place.
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part8. Amend § 718.104 as follows:
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parta. In paragraph (a) introductory text, add “through the crop's immediately subsequent crop year's final reporting date” after the word “date”;
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partb. In paragraph (a)(2), remove “amount of acreage” and add “crop acreage and common land unit for which the reported crop acreage report is being filed” in its place;
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partc.