Start Preamble
[…] Id.
Accordingly, I find that the HHS/OIG excluded Respondent from Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a) for a minimum of five years effective twenty days after September 30, 2015, based on Respondent's conviction.
III. Discussion
Under Section 824(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), a registration “may be suspended or revoked” upon a finding of one or more of five grounds. 21 U.S.C. 824. The ground in 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5) requires that the registrant “has been excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation in a program pursuant to section 1320a-7(a) of Title 42.” Id. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a) provides a list of four predicate offenses for which exclusion from Medicare, Medicaid, and federal health care programs is mandatory and sets out mandatory timeframes for such exclusion. Id.