2021-21677. Medical Device De Novo Classification Process
[…] To the extent the requester believes that certain required content for a De Novo request is not applicable to its device, the requester has the option under § 860.220(c) (this final rule renumbers proposed § 860.234(c) to § 860.220(c)) to omit that information and submit a statement that specifies the omitted information and justifies the omission. FDA will notify the requester if it does not accept the justification.

    Further, § 860.220(a)(15) (this final rule renumbers proposed § 860.234(a)(15) as § 860.220(a)(15)) already specifies that the required technical sections must include data and information “in sufficient detail to permit FDA to determine whether to grant or decline the De Novo request.” Therefore, we believe it is already clear the information required in the technical sections under § 860.220(a)(15)(i) and (iii) (the final rule renumbers proposed § 860.234(a)(15)(i) and (iii) as § 860.220(a)(15)(i) and (iii)) and the related summary of studies under § 860.220(a)(13) (the final