2021-21677. Medical Device De Novo Classification Process
[…] Further, the requester cannot have confidentiality concerns about information it has already publicly disclosed. This approach is concordant with FDA's general public information regulations at § 20.61 and § 20.81 (21 CFR 20.81). Under § 20.61, information submitted to FDA that qualifies as trade secret or confidential commercial information is generally exempt from public disclosure, but § 20.81 provides that records otherwise exempt from disclosure are available for public disclosure to the extent that they “contain data or information that have previously been disclosed in a lawful manner to any member of the public, other than an employee or consultant or pursuant to other commercial arrangements with appropriate safeguards for secrecy.”

    Regarding why FDA will not disclose the existence of a De Novo request that has not been publicly disclosed or acknowledged, disclosing the existence of the De Novo request would disclose the requester's intent to market the device.