2021-21677. Medical Device De Novo Classification Process
[…] Under § 860.220(a)(13), (this final rule renumbers proposed § 860.234(a)(13) as § 860.220(a)(13)), the De Novo request must include an abstract of any information or report described in the De Novo request under § 860.220(a)(16)(ii) (this final rule renumbers proposed § 860.234(a)(16)(ii) as § 860.220(a)(16)(ii)) and a summary of the results of technical data submitted under § 860.220(a)(15) (this final rule renumbers proposed § 860.234(a)(15) as § 860.220(a)(15)). The information required under § 860.220(a)(16)(ii) includes “information derived from investigations other than those in the request and from commercial marketing experience.” Therefore, clinical data derived from other sources, such as marketing experience in other countries, are among the types of data that would be summarized under § 860.220(a)(13).