2021-25139. Proposed Exemptions From Certain Prohibited Transaction Restrictions
[…] Back to Citation

    7.  As per the terms of the Space Lease, the second ten-year period would extend the Space Lease until June 30, 2040, provided that such option to renew is exercised no later than 12 months before the close of the first 10-year renewal term (by June 30, 2029). For this second renewal term to be effective, GSA and Red Cross (or the Plan as assignee of the Red Cross) must execute a separate lease agreement.

    Back to Citation

    8.  See Interpretive Bulletin 94-3, 29 CFR 2509.94-3(b) (the Interpretive Bulletin) (an in-kind contribution of unencumbered property “constitute(s) a prohibited transaction even if the value of the contribution is in excess of the sponsor's or employer's funding obligation for the plan year in which the contribution is made . . . because the contribution would result in a credit against funding obligations which might arise in the future.”).

    Back to Citation

    9.  The Plan's Investment Policy Statement has been revised to accommodate the Red Cross Condos as assets of the Plan. See Section 4.6.8 of the Plan's Investment Policy Statement.

    Back to Citation