2022-22608. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] The communications industry has indicated that when they are charged a Category 6 cost recovery fee, the deposit is usually between $11,000 and $15,000. The advanced collection of a deposit would shorten the time for processing an application by allowing the BLM to begin processing the application during the 6 months it usually takes to finalize a cost recovery agreement. If the BLM determines the deposit is not adequate, the applicant would prepare a work and financial plan to provide additional funds under a cost recovery agreement.

    Section 2804.20 How does the BLM determine reasonable costs for Category 6 right-of-way activities?

    Section 2804.20 would be amended by revising the title from “How does BLM determine reasonable costs for Processing Category 6 or Monitoring Category 6 applications?” to read “How does the BLM determine reasonable costs for Category 6 right-of-way activities?”

    The proposed rule would revise the last sentence in the introductory text of this section, which states, “While we consider your written analysis, BLM will not process your Category 6 application.”