2022-22608. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] (Pub. L. 115-141, 132 Stat. 348.) Title VI of Division P of that law, called the “Making Opportunities for Broadband Investment and Limiting Excessive and Needless Obstacles to Wireless Act” or “MOBILE NOW Act,” amended section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (Pub. L. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156 (codified at 47 U.S.C 1455)).

    This proposed rule would incorporate the new timing requirements established by the MOBILE NOW Act into the BLM's regulations. As amended by the MOBILE NOW Act, 47 U.S.C. 1455(b)(3)(A) states:

    In General—Not later than 270 days after the date on which an executive agency receives a duly filed application for an easement, right-of-way, or lease under this subsection, the executive agency shall—

    (i) grant or deny, on behalf of the Federal Government, the application; and

    (ii) notify the applicant of the grant or denial.

    This proposed rule would provide for the electronic filing of ROW applications, along with other document submissions.