2022-22608. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] As a result of this proposed change, the BLM anticipates a reduction in processing times for requests related to a ROW application.

    Section 2803.12 What happens to my grant if I die?

    Because an application is not an inheritable interest, the BLM proposes to change the title of this section from “What happens to my application or grant if I die?” to “What happens to my grant if I die?” Paragraph (a) would also be revised to remove the reference to applications.

    Subpart 2804—Applying for FLPMA Grants

    Section 2804.12 What must I do when submitting my application?

    In § 2804.12, the BLM proposes to change § 2804.12(a) by adding a sentence following the first sentence to read: “The application must include the applicant's original signature or meet the BLM standards for electronic commerce.” This addition would clarify that when an application for a ROW is filed electronically, a manual signature may not be required.