2022-22608. Update of the Communications Uses Program, Cost Recovery Fee Schedules, and Section 512 of FLPMA for Rights-of-Way
[…] Therefore, the proposed action is categorically excluded from environmental review under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).

    We have also determined that the proposed rule does not involve any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that would require further analysis under NEPA.

    Effects on the Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)

    This rule is not a significant energy action under E.O. 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001). Section 4(b) of E.O. 13211 defines a “significant energy action” as “any action by an agency (normally published in the Federal Register ) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: (1)(i) that is a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that is designated by the Administrator of OIRA as a “significant energy action.”

    The BLM reviewed the proposed rule and determined that it is not a significant energy action as defined by E.O. 13211. A Statement of Energy Effects is not required.

    Clarity of This Regulation