Start Preamble
[…] However, once the final report has been released, the NTSB does not restrict the owner of any investigative information from publicly releasing that information, including in-cab locomotive recordings.
Back to Citation45. Id.
Back to Citation47. Hickman, Jeffrey S., Richard J. Hanowski, and Olu Ajayi. Evaluation of An Onboard Safety Monitoring Device In Commercial Vehicle Operations. Report. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Virginia Tech Transportation Institute (2009).
Back to Citation48. Id.
Back to Citation49. See49 U.S.C. 20168(d)(2) (Railroad carriers subject to the Statute may use recordings from inward- or outward-facing image recording devices for “[a]ssisting in an investigation into the causation of a reportable accident or incident”).
Back to Citation50. See also 49 U.S.C. 20168(d)(1) (Railroad carriers subject to the Statute may use recordings from inward- or outward-facing image recording devices for “[v]erifying that train crew actions are in accordance with applicable safety laws and the railroad carrier's operating rules and procedures, including a system-wide program for such verification”).
Back to Citation51. See49 U.S.C. 20157(a).
Back to Citation53. See5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A).
Back to Citation54. See87 FR 15839 (Mar. 21, 2022).
Back to Citation55. Se e Id.
Back to Citation56. See85 FR 69700 (Nov. 3, 2020).