Start Preamble
[…] As discussed in the Section-by-Section analysis below, FRA has not adopted the proposed language that APTA believed may imply a requirement to engage in real-time monitoring of the train crew. FRA intended no such requirement.
3. Inward-Facing Recording Device Coverage of the Locomotive Cab
APTA suggested changes to the proposal in § 229.136(c)(1) that the inward-facing recording system be positioned to provide “complete coverage of all areas of the controlling locomotive cab where a crewmember typically may be positioned.” APTA commented that the proposal was too prescriptive, stating that multiple designs of locomotives would require various solutions and therefore the devices should be positioned to provide coverage of areas of the controlling locomotive cab as defined by the operating railroad.