Start Preamble
[…] For purposes of this appendix, a trainset-mounted audio or image recording system memory module is also considered an ERMM. This appendix includes the performance criteria and test sequence for establishing the crashworthiness of the ERMM as well as the marking of the event recorder containing the crashworthy ERMM.
* * * * *Start SignatureIssued in Washington, DC.
Amitabha Bose,
Administrator.
Footnotes
1. The former Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.”
Back to Citation2. The Secretary's responsibility under 49 U.S.C. 20103, 20168, and the balance of the railroad safety laws, is delegated to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89.